Football Stats Hub

Famalicao crestFamalicao
v
Arouca crestArouca

Primeira Liga | Fri 06 Nov, 20:45

Famalicao v Arouca Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 18:44 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Famalicao enters this Primeira Liga fixture with a strong home record in 2026, having won every league match at Vila Nova by at least two goals, showcasing clinical finishing and defensive solidity. Managed by Hugo Oliveira, they face Arouca, a side known for defensive fragility, conceding 52 goals this season and prone to unraveling under pressure. Arouca's recent matches have been high-scoring affairs, but Famalicao's ability to control tempo and maintain defensive compactness at home sets the stage for a disciplined encounter. The tactical battle will test Famalicao's possession control against Arouca's transition threat and wide play, with the hosts favored to secure a controlled victory.

BT4Y lean · price warning

Famalicao Win & Under 2.5 Goals

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 56%, above the 18% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Famalicao has won all home games in 2026 by 2+ goals with multiple clean sheets.
  • Arouca concedes an average of over 2 goals per game, highlighting defensive weaknesses.
  • Famalicao’s style emphasizes possession control and set-piece threat, exploiting Arouca’s defensive lapses.
  • Recent form shows Famalicao scoring fewer goals but maintaining control, fitting an under 2.5 goals profile.
Price warning

Famalicao Win & Under 2.5 Goals is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 56% while the model sits nearer 18% (-37.4 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Arouca Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 2.35.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model rates 'Famalicao Win & Under 2.5 Goals' highly due to Famalicao's dominant home form in 2026, winning all home fixtures by at least two goals while maintaining strong defensive discipline with multiple clean sheets. Arouca's porous defense, conceding 52 goals this season, contrasts with Famalicao's solidity. The of 18.2% exceeds the implied chance of 12.5%, indicating value. The tactical context supports a controlled, low-scoring home win, aligning with the under 2.5 goals component. No data limitations affect in this pick.

home control and clean sheetsStrong defensive record with 5 clean sheets in 6 home wins
Strong positive
Arouca defensive fragilityConceded 52 goals in 24 league matches
Strong positive
Recent form and scoring tempoFamalicao’s home games trend to 2+ goals wins but controlled scoring
Positive
Market value edge18.2% model chance vs 55.6% implied (-37.4 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Famalicao’s clinical home form and defensive strength make them the clear favorite to win this match. Their ability to control possession and limit Arouca’s attacking threats, combined with Arouca’s defensive vulnerabilities, supports a low-scoring victory for the hosts. This pick balances tactical control with statistical evidence of Famalicao’s control at Vila Nova.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match control and defensive solidity

“Famalicao’s home fortress and tactical discipline under Hugo Oliveira create a strong foundation for a controlled win with limited goals, exploiting Arouca’s defensive weaknesses and tendency to concede under pressure.”

Key Data Signals

Famalicao Win & Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Famalicao has won all home games in 2026 by 2+ goals with multiple clean sheets.

Arouca concedes an average of over 2 goals per game, highlighting defensive weaknesses.

Famalicao’s style emphasizes possession control and set-piece threat, exploiting Arouca’s defensive lapses.

What To Watch In The Data

Famalicao Win & Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last ten head-to-head matches average 1.8 goals, indicating generally low-scoring encounters.
  • Famalicao’s home matches in 2026 have featured controlled tempo and limited goals, while Arouca’s recent games have been higher scoring.
  • This trend suggests a tactical battle where Famalicao’s defensive discipline may suppress the usual goal flow, favoring under 2.5 goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Famalicao2
Avg goals scored
Arouca1.2
Famalicao1.6
Avg goals conceded
Arouca0.8
Famalicao40%
BTTS rate
Arouca40%
Famalicao80%
Over 2.5 goals
Arouca40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 60% vs implied 57% · edge +2.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 54%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 32%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 44%
2
Check odds @ 2
While Arouca’s recent matches have frequently exceeded 2.5 goals, Famalicao’s home matches in 2026 show a pattern of winning with under 2.5 goals and multiple clean sheets. The combination of Famalicao’s defensive compactness and Arouca’s defensive lapses suggests a game where only one side scores, supporting a BTTS No and under 3.5 goals scenario.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFamalicao Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 45% vs implied 63% · edge -18.3 pts
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Famalicao to WinBet365 guide price · model 32%
2
Check odds @ 2
The 18.2% for Famalicao Win & Under 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 55.6% implied by the current price (-37.4 pts). Both teams have shown scoring ability, with Famalicão's attack meeting Arouca's solid defence.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Famalicao

LWLWD
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 4L
01 Nov 2026A SC Braga0-3
25 Oct 2026A Rio Ave4-0
12 Oct 2026H Alverca1-4
19 Sep 2026A Nacional4-0
13 Sep 2026H Sporting CP1-1

Arouca

WWWDL
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 2L
01 Nov 2026H Nacional1-0
24 Oct 2026A Alverca1-0
11 Oct 2026H Estrela1-0
19 Sep 2026A Sporting CP2-2
13 Sep 2026H Santa Clara1-2
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 59% vs implied 78% · edge -19 pts
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Load more odds for this section
Famalicao Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Famalicao to WinBet365 guide price · model 32%
2
Check odds @ 2
Famalicao’s recent form shows 7 points from their last matches with a strong home scoring record, while Arouca has 10 points but with more volatile results. Famalicao’s trend of winning home games by 2+ goals with clean sheets contrasts with Arouca’s inconsistent defense, reinforcing the likelihood of a controlled home win with limited goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Famalicao Over 2.5
40%Arouca Over 2.5
1.8H2H avg goals
The last ten head-to-head matches average 1.8 goals, indicating generally low-scoring encounters. Famalicao’s home matches in 2026 have featured controlled tempo and limited goals, while Arouca’s recent games have been higher scoring. This trend suggests a tactical battle where Famalicao’s defensive discipline may suppress the usual goal flow, favoring under 2.5 goals.

Loading deeper match data…