Football Stats Hub

Estoril crestEstoril
v
Maritimo crestMaritimo

Primeira Liga | Sun 08 Nov, 15:30

Estoril v Maritimo Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 03:18 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Estoril and Maritimo meet in a Primeira Liga clash where both sides have struggled defensively but shown attacking intent. Estoril, sitting near the bottom of the table, have conceded heavily but maintain a decent attacking threat, while Maritimo, positioned mid-lower, balance their defensive frailties with a willingness to press forward. Recent matches reveal a pattern of goals at both ends, setting up a contest likely to feature scoring from both teams. Tactical openness and the need for points add to the likelihood of an open game with chances for both sides.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent goals at both ends.
  • Estoril averages 14.8 shots per game with 4.6 on target, showing attacking activity.
  • Maritimo also contributes offensively with 10.6 shots and 3.4 on target per match.
  • Recent form shows Estoril and Maritimo conceding over 2 goals per game, supporting BTTS.
  • Head-to-head matches average 2 goals, consistent with a goal-scoring pattern.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting the attacking tendencies and defensive vulnerabilities of Estoril and Maritimo. Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, supported by high shot volumes and frequent shots on target. Despite defensive struggles, the offensive output from key players like Y. Begraoui and Maurice Osei Boakye underpins the likelihood of goals at both ends. The at 1.7 offer positive value given the model's higher probability estimate, making BTTS a compelling selection.

BTTS Rate60% each team
Strong positive
Shots per GameEstoril 14.8, Maritimo 10.6
Positive
Shots on TargetEstoril 4.6, Maritimo 3.4
Positive
Defensive ConcessionEstoril 2.4, Maritimo 2.6 goals against per game
Positive
Model Probability73.3% model chance vs 58.8% implied (+14.5 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both Estoril and Maritimo have shown attacking intent despite defensive weaknesses, making both teams to score a logical choice. The data highlights consistent goal concessions and offensive pressure from key players, suggesting a match where both sides are likely to breach each other's defenses.

Main risk

The fixture status adds uncertainty, so prices should be checked again once the match details settle.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · BTTS rationale

“The attacking profiles and defensive lapses of Estoril and Maritimo create a fertile environment for goals at both ends, making BTTS a sensible and data-backed pick for this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent goals at both ends.

Estoril averages 14.8 shots per game with 4.6 on target, showing attacking activity.

Maritimo also contributes offensively with 10.6 shots and 3.4 on target per match.

Recent form shows Estoril and Maritimo conceding over 2 goals per game, supporting BTTS.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2, indicating a moderate scoring tempo.
  • Combined with recent form showing high over 2.5 goals rates for Estoril, this trend suggests a game with attacking intent and goal-scoring chances for both teams.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Estoril0.6
Avg goals scored
Maritimo0.6
Estoril2.4
Avg goals conceded
Maritimo2.6
Estoril60%
BTTS rate
Maritimo60%
Estoril80%
Over 2.5 goals
Maritimo60%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 59% · edge +14.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 59%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 41%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Both teams have a 60% BTTS rate this season, supported by Estoril's 0.6 goals scored and 2.4 conceded per game, and Maritimo's similar stats. This balance of scoring and conceding underlines the likelihood of goals at both ends, reinforced by their recent matches averaging around 2 goals per game.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 59% · edge +14.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Maritimo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Maritimo to WinBetUK guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 59%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetUK guide price · model 29%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Estoril to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Estoril Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 50%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
The 73.3% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 58.8% implied by the current price (+14.5 pts). Estoril show a 60% BTTS rate and Maritimo show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Estoril

LLLLL
Last 50W 0D 5L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 8L
31 Oct 2026A FC Porto0-4
25 Oct 2026H Moreirense1-3
10 Oct 2026A Academico Viseu1-2
20 Sep 2026H Casa Pia1-2
14 Sep 2026A SC Braga0-1

Maritimo

LLLDL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 6L
01 Nov 2026H Santa Clara0-2
23 Oct 2026A Vitória SC0-5
10 Oct 2026H FC Porto1-2
19 Sep 2026A GIL Vicente1-1
14 Sep 2026A Moreirense1-3
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Maritimo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Maritimo to WinBetUK guide price · model 43%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
DrawBetUK guide price · model 29%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Estoril to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Estoril Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 50%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Recent form shows both teams struggling defensively, with Estoril conceding 2.4 goals and Maritimo 2.6 per game, while scoring 0.6 each. Estoril's 80% over 2.5 goals rate and both teams' 60% BTTS rate in recent matches highlight a trend toward open games with goals at both ends.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Estoril Over 2.5
60%Maritimo Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2, indicating a moderate scoring tempo. Combined with recent form showing high over 2.5 goals rates for Estoril, this trend suggests a game with attacking intent and goal-scoring chances for both teams.

Loading deeper match data…