Football Stats Hub

Elche crestElche
v
Celta Vigo crestCelta Vigo

La Liga | Sun 11 Oct, 13:00

Elche v Celta Vigo Stats

Data last updated: Tue 03 Nov 2026, 00:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Elche face Celta Vigo in La Liga on Sun 11 Oct, 13:00. Three clean sheets: Celta have conceded just six league goals, compared with Elche's 17. Elche’s poor home form and Celta’s pattern of away draws suggest a tight, low-scoring game despite Elche’s defensive vulnerabilities.

BT4Y match pick

Under 2

  • At 3/4, Under 2 implies roughly 57%, while BT4Y rates the chance closer to 56%.
  • The most prominent counter-argument is Elche’s own defensive vulnerability, having conceded 17 goals already this term, alongside a sequence of five consecutive matches where.
  • The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Elche and 20% for Celta Vigo, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
  • Elche are carrying more of the scoring load at 2 goals per match, with Celta Vigo at 1.4.
  • BTTS rates of 100% for Elche and 40% for Celta Vigo show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The 56% for Under 2 sits against roughly 57% implied by the current price. The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Elche and 20% for Celta Vigo, so the goals angle is not just a price call. The most prominent counter-argument is Elche’s own defensive vulnerability, having conceded 17 goals already this term, alongside a sequence of five consecutive matches where.

Model chance vs price56% model chance against roughly 57% implied
Neutral
The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Elche and 20%.Visible data support
Positive
Elche are carrying more of the scoring load at 2.Visible data support
Positive
The most prominent counter-argument is Elche’s own defensive vulnerability.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Under that scoring level is the preferred angle because under 2.5 Goals is supported by Celta Vigo’s strong defensive record with three clean sheets and only six goals conceded in seven matches. Elche are carrying more of the scoring load at that scoring level per match, with Celta Vigo at 1.4. A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Key Data Signals

Under 2 evidence

Under 2.5 Goals is supported by Celta Vigo’s strong defensive record with three clean sheets and only six.

Elche are carrying more of the scoring load at 2 goals per match, with Celta Vigo at 1.4.

BTTS rates of 100% for Elche and 40% for Celta Vigo show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2 notes

  • The goal line needs both attacking patterns to create box entries, transitions or set-piece pressure.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Elche2
Avg goals scored
Celta Vigo1.4
Elche2.2
Avg goals conceded
Celta Vigo0.8
Elche100%
BTTS rate
Celta Vigo40%
Elche80%
Over 2.5 goals
Celta Vigo20%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 56% vs implied 56% · edge +0.2 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 30%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2
Check odds @ 2
Under 2.5 Goals is more of a watchlist angle than a must-bet: recent Over 2.5 rates are 80% for Elche and 20% for Celta Vigo, so the goals line needs support from both scoring profiles.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Celta Vigo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 61%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 3.5 CardsBetfred guide price · model 67%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Celta Vigo to WinBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2
Check odds @ 2
Elche to WinBet365 guide price · model 32%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS Yes is positive value at the current guide price, but the price only matters if the football route is clear. Use the model-versus-implied gap as the starting point, then check whether the article context, team news and section data actually point towards the same market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Elche

WLDLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 4L
18 Sep 2026A Espanyol3-1
15 Sep 2026H Real Madrid2-3
12 Sep 2026A Athletic Club1-1
07 Sep 2026H Real Sociedad2-3
28 Aug 2026A Racing Santander2-3

Celta Vigo

WDDDL
Last 51W 3D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 4D 2L
19 Sep 2026H Racing Santander5-0
13 Sep 2026H Malaga1-1
07 Sep 2026A Getafe1-1
03 Sep 2026A Real Sociedad0-0
30 Aug 2026H Athletic Club0-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 79% vs implied 74% · edge +5 pts
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Load more odds for this section
Celta Vigo Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 61%
2
Check odds @ 2
Celta Vigo to WinBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Elche to WinBet365 guide price · model 32%
3
Check odds @ 3
Elche Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
DrawBet365 guide price · model 27%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Elche Over 2.5
20%Celta Vigo Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Elche sit at 80% and Celta Vigo sit at 20% with the H2H average at 2 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…