Football Stats Hub

Eastleigh crestEastleigh
v
Shrewsbury crestShrewsbury

FA Cup | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Eastleigh v Shrewsbury Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Eastleigh hosts Shrewsbury in an FA Cup clash where attacking intent and goal-scoring potential are key storylines. Eastleigh's recent matches have consistently featured multiple goals, reflecting an open style that could invite a high-scoring encounter. Shrewsbury's data is limited but their attacking players show promising shot volumes, suggesting they can contribute to the goal tally. Both teams will seek to assert themselves early, making this fixture ripe for offensive action and goal opportunities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Eastleigh's last matches have all gone over 2.5 goals, showing strong attacking form.
  • Shrewsbury's attackers, including K. Gbode, have high shot and shot-on-target rates.
  • No previous meetings between these teams, adding unpredictability to the goal dynamics.
  • Player data shows multiple Shrewsbury attackers with solid goal threat and shot volume.
  • Eastleigh's recent matches also show a 100% BTTS rate, indicating both teams scoring likelihood.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 78% chance for over 2.5 goals, driven by Eastleigh's consistent high-scoring matches and Shrewsbury's active attacking players. Eastleigh's 100% over 2.5 rate and BTTS in recent games highlight an open game style. Shrewsbury's key attackers, such as K. Gbode, generate significant shot volume, supporting the likelihood of multiple goals. Despite thinner data for Shrewsbury, the attacking indicators and Eastleigh's form create a strong case for a goal-rich match.

Eastleigh recent over 2.5 rate100% in recent matches
Strong positive
Shrewsbury attacking shot volumeHigh shots and shots on target from key players
Positive
Data quality for ShrewsburyLimited data available
Neutral
Eastleigh BTTS rate
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking FA Cup tie as Eastleigh's recent high-scoring form meets Shrewsbury's active forward players. Eastleigh's consistent goal involvement and Shrewsbury's shot volume suggest multiple goals, making over 2.5 goals a compelling pick for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match attacking dynamics

“Eastleigh's attacking openness combined with Shrewsbury's forward threat sets the stage for a lively, goal-filled encounter in this FA Cup fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Eastleigh's last matches have all gone over 2.5 goals, showing strong attacking form.

Shrewsbury's attackers, including K. Gbode, have high shot and shot-on-target rates.

No previous meetings between these teams, adding unpredictability to the goal dynamics.

Player data shows multiple Shrewsbury attackers with solid goal threat and shot volume.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the recent sample of Eastleigh's matches, the over 2.5 goals trend is at 100%, indicating a high-tempo, open style conducive to multiple goals.
  • Shrewsbury's attacking shot volumes complement this, suggesting the fixture will feature sustained offensive phases and goal opportunities from both sides.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Eastleigh

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
17 Oct 2026H Brentwood Town3-2

Shrewsbury

Last 50W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 0L

No recent match sample is available for Shrewsbury yet.

Best odds for this sectionEastleigh Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 45% vs implied 41% · edge +3.7 pts
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 55%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Eastleigh to WinBetMGM guide price · model 29%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Shrewsbury to WinBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Shrewsbury Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Eastleigh's recent form shows a perfect record of over 2.5 goals and BTTS in their last matches, reflecting a strong attacking approach and defensive openness. Shrewsbury's recent form data is limited, but their attacking player stats suggest they can maintain offensive pressure, reinforcing the expectation of a high-scoring game.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Eastleigh3
Avg goals scored
Shrewsbury-
Eastleigh2
Avg goals conceded
Shrewsbury-
Eastleigh100%
BTTS rate
Shrewsbury-
Eastleigh100%
Over 2.5 goals
Shrewsbury-
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 51%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 26%
2
Check odds @ 2
Eastleigh's recent matches have consistently gone over 2.5 goals with both teams scoring, highlighting an open and offensive style. Shrewsbury's attacking players contribute high shot volumes, suggesting they can add to the goal tally. This combination supports a high probability of goals and BTTS in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 71% vs implied 56% · edge +15 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Eastleigh Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Eastleigh to WinBetMGM guide price · model 29%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Shrewsbury to WinBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Shrewsbury Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
The 70.6% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 55.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts).
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Eastleigh Over 2.5
-Shrewsbury Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the recent sample of Eastleigh's matches, the over 2.5 goals trend is at 100%, indicating a high-tempo, open style conducive to multiple goals. Shrewsbury's attacking shot volumes complement this, suggesting the fixture will feature sustained offensive phases and goal opportunities from both sides.

Loading deeper match data…