Football Stats Hub

East Kilbride crestEast Kilbride
v
Montrose crestMontrose

League One | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

East Kilbride v Montrose Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 23:00 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

East Kilbride and Montrose meet in a tightly contested League One clash, both sitting near the top of the table with East Kilbride third and Montrose fourth. Recent matches suggest an open, attacking style from both sides, with East Kilbride scoring fewer but conceding less, and Montrose showing a slightly higher goals conceded rate. The match promises intensity and goal-scoring opportunities as both teams push to maintain their strong league positions, setting the stage for a potentially high-scoring encounter under lively tactical conditions.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • East Kilbride and Montrose both have an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals this season.
  • The single head-to-head meeting averaged 3 goals, indicating openness in their encounters.
  • East Kilbride has scored 2 goals in recent form while conceding just 1, showing attacking efficiency.
  • Montrose concedes 1.6 goals per game, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities that could lead to more goals.
  • Both teams are in the top four, increasing the stakes and likelihood of an open, attacking game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a strong value bet with a 58% chance, well above the implied 42% market probability, reflecting a 16% . Both teams have an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, and Montrose's defensive record suggests susceptibility to conceding multiple goals. The recent head-to-head and current form data support an open game with multiple scoring opportunities. No data limitations or price warnings reduce , making this a compelling selection for bettors seeking high-scoring action.

Model Chance58% model chance vs 44.4% implied (+13.6 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance58% model chance vs 44.4% implied (+13.6 pts)
Strong positive
Both Teams Over 2.5 Rate80% each
Strong positive
Montrose Goals Against1.6 per game
Positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3 goals
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as both East Kilbride and Montrose push for top-table points. East Kilbride's solid defense contrasts with Montrose's more porous backline, increasing the likelihood of multiple goals. The statistical trends and recent form data align well with a high-scoring match, making Over 3.5 Goals a tactically and data-supported choice for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match scoring potential

“This fixture's attacking tendencies and defensive contrasts set the stage for a lively, goal-rich encounter. The combination of East Kilbride's efficiency and Montrose's defensive lapses makes Over 3.5 Goals a logical and well-supported pick.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

East Kilbride and Montrose both have an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals this season.

The single head-to-head meeting averaged 3 goals, indicating openness in their encounters.

East Kilbride has scored 2 goals in recent form while conceding just 1, showing attacking efficiency.

Montrose concedes 1.6 goals per game, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities that could lead to more goals.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the single head-to-head meeting, the average goals scored were 3, indicating a relatively open game.
  • Recent trends over the last season show both teams maintain a high tempo and attacking intent, with 80% of their matches surpassing 2.5 goals, suggesting a strong chance for Over 2.5 and beyond in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

East Kilbride2
Avg goals scored
Montrose1.4
East Kilbride1
Avg goals conceded
Montrose1.6
East Kilbride60%
BTTS rate
Montrose40%
East Kilbride80%
Over 2.5 goals
Montrose80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 58% vs implied 44% · edge +13.6 pts
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 37%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, and Montrose concedes an average of 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty. East Kilbride's efficient attack and Montrose's openness suggest multiple goals are likely, with BTTS rates supporting a dynamic, goal-filled match environment.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 78% vs implied 65% · edge +12.2 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Montrose Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Montrose to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
East Kilbride Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
East Kilbride to WinBetfred guide price · model 55%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 44.4% implied by the current price (+13.6 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for East Kilbride and 80% for Montrose, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

East Kilbride

DWWWL
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 2D 3L
10 Oct 2026H Airdrie United2-2
03 Oct 2026A East Fife3-0
19 Sep 2026A Alloa Athletic2-1
12 Sep 2026H Peterhead3-1
05 Sep 2026H Hamilton Academical0-1

Montrose

LLWWW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 0D 5L
10 Oct 2026H Ross County0-5
03 Oct 2026A Airdrie United0-1
19 Sep 2026A East Fife2-1
12 Sep 2026H Cove Rangers2-1
05 Sep 2026A Peterhead3-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 56% vs implied 48% · edge +8 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 81%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Montrose Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Montrose to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
East Kilbride Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
East Kilbride to WinBetfred guide price · model 55%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Recent form shows East Kilbride scoring 2 goals and conceding 1 in their last matches, while Montrose scores 1.4 but concedes 1.6 per game. Both teams have an 80% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, reflecting consistent attacking output and defensive vulnerabilities that favor a high-scoring game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%East Kilbride Over 2.5
80%Montrose Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
In the single head-to-head meeting, the average goals scored were 3, indicating a relatively open game. Recent trends over the last season show both teams maintain a high tempo and attacking intent, with 80% of their matches surpassing 2.5 goals, suggesting a strong chance for Over 2.5 and beyond in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…