Football Stats Hub

Colchester crestColchester
v
Exeter City crestExeter City

League Two | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Colchester v Exeter City Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 01:59 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Colchester and Exeter City meet in a League Two clash where cautious tactical setups are likely to dominate. Colchester's recent form shows a struggle to score, netting just one goal in their last few matches, while Exeter City has been defensively solid, conceding only 0.4 goals per game and maintaining a clean sheet rate that suggests a tight contest. Both teams rank mid-table with modest points tallies, indicating a match where neither side can afford defensive lapses. The low scoring trends and defensive discipline set the stage for a game with limited goal-scoring opportunities and a tactical battle in midfield and defense.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Colchester averages 1 goal scored and 1.6 conceded recently, indicating defensive vulnerabilities but limited attacking output.
  • Exeter City concedes just 0.4 goals per game and has a 0% Over 2.5 Goals rate, highlighting strong defensive form.
  • Both teams show contrasting BTTS rates: Colchester at 80% and Exeter City at 0%, suggesting Exeter's defense may keep the scoreline low.
  • Historical head-to-head matches average 3 goals, but recent form and defensive stats favor fewer goals this time.
  • Colchester and Exeter City average 13 and 9.6 shots per game respectively, but shot quality and finishing have been limited.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Under 2.5 Goals with a 66% chance, reflecting the defensive solidity of Exeter City and Colchester's limited scoring in recent matches. Exeter's exceptional defensive record, conceding only 0.4 goals per game, strongly supports a low-scoring outcome. Colchester's higher BTTS rate is offset by Exeter's disciplined defense. The at 1.85 offer positive value given the model's 66% probability. No price warnings apply, making this a solid selection based on defensive trends and recent form. Player data also indicates moderate attacking threat but insufficient to push the game over 2.5 goals.

Model Probability66% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+11.9 pts)
Strong positive
Exeter Defensive Record0.4 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Colchester Scoring Form1 goal in recent matches
Positive
BTTS Rates ContrastColchester 80%, Exeter 0%
Neutral
Market Odds1.85 offering positive value
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Under 2.5 Goals is a tactically sound pick given Exeter City's strong defensive discipline and Colchester's limited recent scoring. The data shows a match likely to be cagey with few clear chances, making a low-scoring game the most probable outcome. Defensive solidity and cautious play should keep the goal count under three.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Defensive solidity and tactical caution

“Exeter City's defensive resilience combined with Colchester's modest attacking output sets a clear tone for a low-scoring encounter. Expect a tight midfield battle with limited clear-cut chances.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Colchester averages 1 goal scored and 1.6 conceded recently, indicating defensive vulnerabilities but limited attacking output.

Both teams show contrasting BTTS rates: Colchester at 80% and Exeter City at 0%, suggesting Exeter's defense may keep the scoreline low.

Historical head-to-head matches average 3 goals, but recent form and defensive stats favor fewer goals this time.

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3, but recent form and defensive stats suggest a shift towards fewer goals.
  • Exeter City's zero Over 2.5 Goals rate in recent matches and Colchester's modest scoring hint at a slower tempo and fewer goal opportunities in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Colchester1
Avg goals scored
Exeter City0.4
Colchester1.6
Avg goals conceded
Exeter City0.4
Colchester80%
BTTS rate
Exeter City0%
Colchester40%
Over 2.5 goals
Exeter City0%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 66% vs implied 54% · edge +11.9 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 47%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 22%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 36%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Recent goal trends show Colchester scoring 1 goal and conceding 1.6 per game, while Exeter City concedes only 0.4 and scores 0.4, indicating a defensive match. BTTS rates diverge sharply, with Colchester at 80% and Exeter at 0%, suggesting Exeter's defense may prevent both teams scoring and keep the total goals low.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionExeter City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 59% vs implied 44% · edge +15 pts
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Exeter City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 44%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
DrawBetfred guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Colchester Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 36%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The 66% for Under 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.1% implied by the current price (+11.9 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Colchester and 0% for Exeter City, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Colchester

LDDDL
Last 50W 3D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 3L
10 Oct 2026A Newport County0-1
26 Sep 2026A Shrewsbury2-2
19 Sep 2026H Cheltenham1-1
12 Sep 2026H Crewe1-1
05 Sep 2026A Swindon Town1-3

Exeter City

WWLDL
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 3D 4L
10 Oct 2026A Shrewsbury1-0
03 Oct 2026H Rotherham1-0
26 Sep 2026A Bristol Rovers0-1
19 Sep 2026H Tranmere0-0
12 Sep 2026A Port Vale0-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 59% · edge +15 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Exeter City Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 59%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Exeter City to WinBetMGM guide price · model 44%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
DrawBetfred guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Colchester Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 51%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Colchester to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Colchester has earned 3 points recently with a low goal output of 1 scored and 1.6 conceded, while Exeter City has collected 7 points, conceding only 0.4 goals per game. Exeter's perfect record of 0% Over 2.5 Goals in recent matches contrasts with Colchester's 40%, indicating Exeter's form strongly favors a low-scoring outcome.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Colchester Over 2.5
0%Exeter City Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3, but recent form and defensive stats suggest a shift towards fewer goals. Exeter City's zero Over 2.5 Goals rate in recent matches and Colchester's modest scoring hint at a slower tempo and fewer goal opportunities in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…