Football Stats Hub

Clyde crestClyde
v
Annan Athletic crestAnnan Athletic

League Two | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Clyde v Annan Athletic Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Clyde hosts Annan Athletic in a League Two clash where Clyde's strong recent form and higher league standing set the tone. Clyde sits second with 20 points, showcasing an attacking edge with 2.4 goals scored per game, while Annan Athletic struggles at tenth with just 9 points and a lower scoring rate. Clyde's offensive momentum and home advantage contrast with Annan's defensive vulnerabilities, making this a pivotal fixture for both sides aiming to climb the table.

BT4Y best bet

Clyde to Win

  • Clyde ranks 2nd with 20 points, Annan Athletic 10th with 9 points.
  • Clyde averages 2.4 goals per game; Annan Athletic only 0.8.
  • Clyde's recent form yields 10 points; Annan Athletic has 3 points.
  • Clyde's matches see 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate; Annan Athletic 40%.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 3.6 per match over last 10 encounters.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Clyde to win with a 74% chance, reflecting their superior form, goal-scoring ability, and league position. Clyde's high BTTS rate (100%) and strong Over 2.5 Goals frequency (80%) indicate an attacking style that overwhelms opponents like Annan Athletic, who have struggled offensively and defensively. The 14.1% at of 1.67 confirms this pick as a solid value bet with standard stake guidance.

Model Chance74% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+14.1 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Form PointsClyde 10 vs Annan Athletic 3
Strong positive
Goals For per GameClyde 2.4 vs Annan Athletic 0.8
Strong positive
Value Edge74% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+14.1 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance vs Model74% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+14.1 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Clyde's superior league position and attacking form make them the clear favorite to secure victory. Their ability to consistently score and accumulate points contrasts sharply with Annan Athletic's struggles, suggesting Clyde's control will likely translate into a home win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Clyde's attacking momentum and league standing provide a strong tactical and statistical foundation for a home win, especially against a lower-ranked and less prolific Annan Athletic side.”

Key Data Signals

Clyde to Win evidence

Clyde ranks 2nd with 20 points, Annan Athletic 10th with 9 points.

Clyde averages 2.4 goals per game; Annan Athletic only 0.8.

Clyde's recent form yields 10 points; Annan Athletic has 3 points.

Clyde's matches see 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate; Annan Athletic 40%.

What To Watch In The Data

Clyde to Win notes

  • Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, an average of 3.6 goals per game suggests a trend towards high-scoring encounters.
  • This supports expectations for an open game with multiple goals, aligning with Clyde's attacking tendencies and Annan Athletic's defensive vulnerabilities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Clyde2.4
Avg goals scored
Annan Athletic0.8
Clyde2.2
Avg goals conceded
Annan Athletic2
Clyde100%
BTTS rate
Annan Athletic40%
Clyde80%
Over 2.5 goals
Annan Athletic40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 83%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 47%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 39%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Clyde's matches feature a 100% BTTS rate and 80% Over 2.5 Goals, indicating open, attacking games. Annan Athletic's lower scoring and conceding rates suggest they may struggle to contain Clyde's offense, supporting expectations of multiple goals and both teams scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickClyde to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +14.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Clyde Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 65%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 74% for Clyde to Win sits against roughly 59.9% implied by the current price (+14.1 pts). Clyde have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 3 for Annan Athletic.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Clyde

WLDWW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 2L
10 Oct 2026H Dumbarton2-1
03 Oct 2026A Elgin City2-6
19 Sep 2026A Stirling Albion1-1
12 Sep 2026H Kelty Hearts4-1
05 Sep 2026H Edinburgh City3-2

Annan Athletic

LLLWL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 7L
10 Oct 2026H Stranraer1-6
03 Oct 2026H Stirling Albion0-1
19 Sep 2026A Forfar Athletic0-1
12 Sep 2026H Elgin City2-0
05 Sep 2026A Kelty Hearts1-2
Market aligned with main pickClyde to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 60% · edge +14.1 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Clyde Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 78%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Clyde's recent accumulation of 10 points contrasts with Annan Athletic's 3 points, highlighting a momentum advantage. This form disparity reflects Clyde's ability to convert chances and maintain defensive solidity, reinforcing their status as favorites.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Clyde Over 2.5
40%Annan Athletic Over 2.5
3.6H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, an average of 3.6 goals per game suggests a trend towards high-scoring encounters. This supports expectations for an open game with multiple goals, aligning with Clyde's attacking tendencies and Annan Athletic's defensive vulnerabilities.

Loading deeper match data…