Football Stats Hub

Chicago Fire crestChicago Fire
v
Columbus Crew crestColumbus Crew

Major League Soccer | Sat 07 Nov, 21:00

Chicago Fire v Columbus Crew Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:35 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Major League Soccer clash features Chicago Fire hosting Columbus Crew in a late-season encounter with playoff implications. Chicago Fire currently sit 4th with 55 points, showing solid home form but conceding an average of 2 goals per game recently. Columbus Crew, ranked 8th with 44 points, have been more defensively robust, allowing just 0.6 goals per game and scoring nearly 3 on average. Columbus Crew's recent run of 15 points from their last matches highlights their momentum and tactical discipline, setting up an intriguing contest where their defensive solidity and counter-attacking threat could prove decisive.

BT4Y best bet

Columbus Crew to Win

  • Columbus Crew have a strong recent form with 15 points gained versus Chicago Fire's 7 in recent matches.
  • Chicago Fire concede 2 goals per game on average, while Columbus Crew concede only 0.6, indicating defensive strength.
  • Columbus Crew average 2.8 goals scored per game, showing a potent attack compared to Chicago Fire's 2.
  • The model assigns a 70% chance for Columbus Crew to win, with positive value at 3.25 .
  • Chicago Fire have a high BTTS rate (80%) but Columbus Crew's lower BTTS rate (40%) suggests a tighter defensive game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Columbus Crew to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior defensive record conceding just 0.6 goals per game compared to Chicago Fire's 2. Columbus Crew's recent form is strong, earning 15 points recently, and their attack averages 2.8 goals per game, indicating balanced offensive and defensive capabilities. The of 3.25 offer positive value against the implied 30.8% chance, making this a compelling selection based on form, defense, and scoring efficiency. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Recent FormColumbus Crew 15 points vs Chicago Fire 7 points
Strong positive
Defensive StrengthColumbus Crew concede 0.6 goals per game
Strong positive
Attacking OutputColumbus Crew score 2.8 goals per game
Positive
Odds Value45.8% model chance vs 30.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
BTTS RateColumbus Crew 40% vs Chicago Fire 80%
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Columbus Crew's defensive resilience and recent points haul make them a strong candidate for victory in this matchup. Their ability to limit opponents to fewer goals and maintain offensive pressure contrasts with Chicago Fire's more porous defense. This tactical balance and momentum underpin the in Columbus Crew to secure the win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical balance and player impact

“Columbus Crew's disciplined defense combined with effective attacking players like G. Abou Ali creates a balanced threat that can exploit Chicago Fire's defensive vulnerabilities, making them a smart pick for the win.”

Key Data Signals

Columbus Crew to Win evidence

Columbus Crew have a strong recent form with 15 points gained versus Chicago Fire's 7 in recent matches.

Chicago Fire concede 2 goals per game on average, while Columbus Crew concede only 0.6, indicating defensive strength.

Columbus Crew average 2.8 goals scored per game, showing a potent attack compared to Chicago Fire's 2.

The model assigns a 70% chance for Columbus Crew to win, with positive value at 3.25 .

What To Watch In The Data

Columbus Crew to Win notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.8, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • Chicago Fire's 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate contrasts with Columbus Crew's 60%, suggesting the fixture often features multiple goals but with Columbus Crew's defense potentially limiting the total.
  • The trend points to a lively game with goal opportunities but controlled by Columbus Crew's tactical approach.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Chicago Fire2
Avg goals scored
Columbus Crew2.8
Chicago Fire2
Avg goals conceded
Columbus Crew0.6
Chicago Fire80%
BTTS rate
Columbus Crew40%
Chicago Fire80%
Over 2.5 goals
Columbus Crew60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 69% · edge +3.9 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 86%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 37%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 31%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Chicago Fire have an 80% BTTS rate and a high Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting open games with goals from both sides. Columbus Crew's lower BTTS rate (40%) and solid defense imply a more controlled match. The average goals in their head-to-head meetings is 2.8, indicating a moderately high-scoring fixture but with potential defensive discipline from Columbus Crew to limit Chicago Fire's scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickColumbus Crew to WinBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 31% · edge +15 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Columbus Crew Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 74%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 45.8% for Columbus Crew to Win sits against roughly 30.8% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Columbus Crew have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 7 for Chicago Fire.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Chicago Fire

WDWLL
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 1D 4L
01 Nov 2026A Colorado Rapids4-2
29 Oct 2026H Orlando City SC2-2
25 Oct 2026A Atlanta United FC3-2
18 Oct 2026A New England Revolution0-1
15 Oct 2026H Philadelphia Union1-3

Columbus Crew

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 0D 3L
31 Oct 2026H DC United3-0
29 Oct 2026A FC Dallas2-0
24 Oct 2026H Toronto FC4-2
18 Oct 2026A FC Cincinnati2-0
15 Oct 2026H Charlotte3-1
Market aligned with main pickColumbus Crew to WinBet365 guide price · Model 46% vs implied 31% · edge +15 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 71%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Columbus Crew Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 62%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Columbus Crew's recent form is impressive, accumulating 15 points compared to Chicago Fire's 7 in the same period. This momentum reflects improved defensive solidity and attacking efficiency, with Columbus Crew conceding fewer goals and scoring more. Chicago Fire's form shows vulnerabilities in defense, which Columbus Crew can exploit to secure a win.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Chicago Fire Over 2.5
60%Columbus Crew Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.8, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. Chicago Fire's 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate contrasts with Columbus Crew's 60%, suggesting the fixture often features multiple goals but with Columbus Crew's defense potentially limiting the total. The trend points to a lively game with goal opportunities but controlled by Columbus Crew's tactical approach.

Loading deeper match data…