Football Stats Hub

Cheltenham crestCheltenham
v
FC Halifax Town crestFC Halifax Town

FA Cup | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Cheltenham v FC Halifax Town Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Cheltenham and FC Halifax Town meet in an FA Cup clash where attacking intent and goal-scoring potential are key. FC Halifax Town enters with strong recent form, scoring three goals and conceding two in their last outing, while Cheltenham's data is limited but suggests an open game. Both teams have shown tendencies for high-scoring matches, and the FA Cup knockout nature adds urgency to push forward. Tactical openness and recent offensive outputs set the stage for a potentially goal-rich encounter, with both sides likely to seek early breakthroughs to settle nerves and momentum.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • FC Halifax Town has a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently, indicating frequent high-scoring games.
  • The average goals in their two previous meetings is 5, suggesting open and attacking encounters.
  • FC Halifax Town averages 20 shots and 7 corners per game, showing offensive pressure.
  • Cheltenham's top attackers like G. Evans have strong shot and goal threat metrics.
  • The model estimates a 58% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, with positive value at 2.38 .

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals due to FC Halifax Town's consistent high-scoring matches and attacking pressure, averaging 20 shots and 7 corners per game. The H2H average of 5 goals per match supports an open game. Cheltenham's thinner data sample adds uncertainty but their key attackers show promising shot volumes. The 58% versus a 42% implied market chance indicates a positive , making this a compelling selection despite some data limitations on Cheltenham's side.

FC Halifax Town recent scoringHigh (3 goals in last match)
Strong positive
H2H average goals5 goals per match
Strong positive
Cheltenham player attacking statsStrong shot and goal threat from G. Miller and J. Evans
Positive
Data qualityLimited Cheltenham data
Neutral
Market price vs model chance55% model chance vs 40% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking FA Cup tie with FC Halifax Town's recent offensive form and Cheltenham's attacking players likely to create chances. The high average goals in their recent meetings and FC Halifax Town's shot volume suggest a lively game with multiple goals. Over 3.5 Goals is a fitting selection given the attacking profiles and match stakes.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“This FA Cup fixture promises a high-tempo contest where FC Halifax Town's offensive pressure and Cheltenham's key attackers should combine for a goal-rich game. The statistical signals align well with an Over 3.5 Goals outcome.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

FC Halifax Town has a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently, indicating frequent high-scoring games.

The average goals in their two previous meetings is 5, suggesting open and attacking encounters.

FC Halifax Town averages 20 shots and 7 corners per game, showing offensive pressure.

Cheltenham's top attackers like G. Evans have strong shot and goal threat metrics.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • The last two meetings between Cheltenham and FC Halifax Town averaged 5 goals per game, indicating a trend toward open, high-scoring matches.
  • Recent Over 2.5 Goals trends for FC Halifax Town show a 100% rate, suggesting sustained attacking tempo and defensive gaps that could produce multiple goals in this fixture.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Cheltenham

Last 50W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 0L

No recent match sample is available for Cheltenham yet.

FC Halifax Town

W
Last 51W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 0L
17 Oct 2026H South Shields3-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 53% vs implied 52% · edge +0.6 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 71%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
FC Halifax Town Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
FC Halifax Town to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Cheltenham to WinBetUK guide price · model 47%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Cheltenham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
FC Halifax Town's recent form shows a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate, scoring 3 and conceding 2 in the last match, signaling attacking momentum and defensive openness. Cheltenham's recent form data is limited but their attacking players' stats imply potential for goals. This form context supports the likelihood of a high-scoring encounter.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Cheltenham-
Avg goals scored
FC Halifax Town3
Cheltenham-
Avg goals conceded
FC Halifax Town2
Cheltenham-
BTTS rate
FC Halifax Town100%
Cheltenham-
Over 2.5 goals
FC Halifax Town100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 55% vs implied 40% · edge +15 pts
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 26%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
FC Halifax Town's recent matches have all exceeded 2.5 goals with both teams scoring, highlighting their offensive openness and defensive vulnerabilities. The two previous meetings averaged 5 goals, reinforcing the expectation of multiple goals and BTTS. Cheltenham's attacking players also contribute to the goal potential, supporting an Over 3.5 scenario.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 77% vs implied 62% · edge +15 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
FC Halifax Town Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
2.42
Check odds @ 2.42
FC Halifax Town to WinBet365 guide price · model 29%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Cheltenham to WinBetUK guide price · model 47%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Cheltenham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 55%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
The 55% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 40% implied by the current price (+15 pts).
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

-Cheltenham Over 2.5
100%FC Halifax Town Over 2.5
5H2H avg goals
The last two meetings between Cheltenham and FC Halifax Town averaged 5 goals per game, indicating a trend toward open, high-scoring matches. Recent Over 2.5 Goals trends for FC Halifax Town show a 100% rate, suggesting sustained attacking tempo and defensive gaps that could produce multiple goals in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…