Football Stats Hub

CF Montreal crestCF Montreal
v
Vancouver Whitecaps crestVancouver Whitecaps

Major League Soccer | Sat 07 Nov, 21:00

CF Montreal v Vancouver Whitecaps Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:35 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Major League Soccer clash features the top-ranked Vancouver Whitecaps visiting 15th-placed CF Montreal. Vancouver arrives in strong form, having collected 10 points recently and boasting a solid defensive record with just 0.8 goals conceded per game. Montreal struggles offensively, averaging only 0.4 goals in recent matches while conceding 2.2 per game. Vancouver's attacking efficiency and defensive stability contrast sharply with Montreal's difficulties, setting up a contest where Vancouver's tactical discipline and momentum could prove decisive in securing victory.

BT4Y best bet

Vancouver Whitecaps to Win

  • Vancouver Whitecaps lead the league and have strong recent form with 10 points gained.
  • CF Montreal has scored just 0.4 goals per game recently, struggling offensively.
  • Vancouver concedes only 0.8 goals per game, showing defensive solidity.
  • Vancouver averages 15.25 shots per game versus Montreal's 9.6, indicating attacking control.
  • Head-to-head matches average 3.2 goals, suggesting potential for an open game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Vancouver Whitecaps to win with a 70% chance, supported by their league-leading position and superior recent form. Vancouver's attack is potent, averaging over 2 goals per game recently, while Montreal's defense has been vulnerable. The Whitecaps' higher shot volume and better defensive record underpin the . The offer positive value with a 9.4% edge, making this a strong football and statistical case for backing Vancouver to secure the win. No data limitations affect this assessment.

Recent FormVancouver 10 points vs Montreal 2 points
Strong positive
Goals For/AgainstVancouver 2.2 GF/0.8 GA vs Montreal 0.4 GF/2.2 GA
Strong positive
Shots per GameVancouver 15.25 vs Montreal 9.6
Positive
League PositionVancouver 1st vs Montreal 15th
Positive
Value Edge70% model chance vs 60.6% implied (+9.4 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Vancouver Whitecaps' tactical discipline and strong recent form make them the clear favorite to win this match. Their superior attacking threat and defensive resilience contrast with Montreal's struggles, providing a solid statistical and tactical foundation for backing Vancouver to secure the victory.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Vancouver's blend of attacking efficiency and defensive stability, combined with Montreal's offensive struggles, makes the Whitecaps a compelling pick to win this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Vancouver Whitecaps to Win evidence

Vancouver Whitecaps lead the league and have strong recent form with 10 points gained.

CF Montreal has scored just 0.4 goals per game recently, struggling offensively.

Vancouver concedes only 0.8 goals per game, showing defensive solidity.

Vancouver averages 15.25 shots per game versus Montreal's 9.6, indicating attacking control.

What To Watch In The Data

Vancouver Whitecaps to Win notes

  • In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.2, indicating a tendency for open, attacking games with multiple goals.
  • Vancouver's recent matches have a 60% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a continuation of high-tempo, goal-rich encounters in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

CF Montreal0.4
Avg goals scored
Vancouver Whitecaps2.2
CF Montreal2.2
Avg goals conceded
Vancouver Whitecaps0.8
CF Montreal40%
BTTS rate
Vancouver Whitecaps60%
CF Montreal40%
Over 2.5 goals
Vancouver Whitecaps60%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 44% vs implied 37% · edge +7.4 pts
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 78%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 41%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 42%
2
Check odds @ 2
Recent trends show Vancouver averaging 2.2 goals per game with a 60% over 2.5 goals rate, while Montreal averages only 0.4 goals and a 40% over 2.5 rate. The head-to-head average of 3.2 goals suggests this fixture can produce multiple goals, supporting an expectation of a lively attacking contest favoring Vancouver.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickVancouver Whitecaps to WinBetUK guide price · Model 70% vs implied 61% · edge +9.4 pts
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Load more odds for this section
Vancouver Whitecaps Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 70% for Vancouver Whitecaps to Win sits against roughly 60.6% implied by the current price (+9.4 pts). Vancouver Whitecaps have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 2 for CF Montreal.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

CF Montreal

DLLDL
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 7L
31 Oct 2026A New York City FC1-1
28 Oct 2026A Charlotte0-4
24 Oct 2026H Nashville SC0-2
18 Oct 2026A Seattle Sounders1-1
15 Oct 2026H Atlanta United FC0-3

Vancouver Whitecaps

WWLWD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 3D 3L
01 Nov 2026H Seattle Sounders5-1
29 Oct 2026H San Diego4-1
25 Oct 2026A Colorado Rapids0-1
18 Oct 2026A Austin2-1
15 Oct 2026A St. Louis City0-0
Market aligned with main pickVancouver Whitecaps to WinBetUK guide price · Model 70% vs implied 61% · edge +9.4 pts
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Load more odds for this section
Vancouver Whitecaps Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 84%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Vancouver Whitecaps' recent form is impressive, accumulating 10 points with a strong defensive record conceding only 0.8 goals per game. In contrast, Montreal has managed just 2 points recently and struggles to score, averaging 0.4 goals per game. This form disparity strongly favors Vancouver's chances of winning.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%CF Montreal Over 2.5
60%Vancouver Whitecaps Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
In the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.2, indicating a tendency for open, attacking games with multiple goals. Vancouver's recent matches have a 60% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting a continuation of high-tempo, goal-rich encounters in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…