Football Stats Hub

Burgos crestBurgos
v
Castellón crestCastellón

Segunda División | Sun 01 Nov, 17:30

Burgos v Castellón Stats

Data last updated: Mon 02 Nov 2026, 21:22 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Burgos and Castellón meet in a Segunda División clash where defensive solidity is evident on both sides. Burgos has conceded just one goal per game recently, while Castellón boasts an even tighter defense, allowing only 0.4 goals per match. Offensively, both teams show modest scoring rates, with Burgos averaging 1.2 goals and Castellón 2.0. The tactical setup suggests a cautious encounter with limited goal-scoring opportunities, as both sides prioritize defensive organization and control in midfield. This match could hinge on set pieces and moments of individual quality rather than open, high-scoring play.

BT4Y best bet

Under 2.5 Goals

  • Burgos concedes only 1 goal per game recently, indicating defensive strength
  • Castellón concedes just 0.4 goals per game, showing solid defensive form
  • Both teams have a low over 2.5 goals rate of 40%, suggesting fewer high-scoring matches
  • Average shots on target are moderate, around 5 per team, reflecting controlled attacking
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 2.25, supporting a lower scoring expectation

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Under 2.5 Goals with a 57.7% chance, reflecting both teams' defensive discipline and modest scoring output. Burgos and Castellón have similar low over 2.5 goals rates (40%), and their recent form shows few high-scoring games. Castellón's particularly stingy defense (0.4 goals conceded per game) and Burgos' controlled attacking approach support a cautious match. The at 1.95 offer positive value given the implied chance of 51.3%. This pick suits bettors seeking a match with tactical balance and limited goal-scoring chances.

Defensive StrengthBurgos concedes 1.0, Castellón 0.4 goals per game
Strong positive
Goal Scoring RatesBurgos 1.2, Castellón 2.0 goals per game
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals RateBoth teams at 40% over recent matches
Positive
Shots on TargetModerate at 5 per team, indicating controlled attacks
Neutral
Head-to-Head GoalsAverage 2.25 goals in last 4 meetings
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

This fixture is likely to be a tactical battle with both Burgos and Castellón emphasizing defensive organization. Castellón’s strong defensive record and Burgos’ modest scoring form suggest a low-scoring game. The Under 2.5 Goals bet aligns well with the teams’ recent performances and defensive focus, making it a sensible choice for cautious bettors.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Defensive solidity and tactical caution

“Burgos and Castellón both demonstrate disciplined defensive structures, which typically suppress high-scoring outcomes. Expect a tight game where chances are limited and goals scarce.”

Key Data Signals

Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Burgos concedes only 1 goal per game recently, indicating defensive strength

Castellón concedes just 0.4 goals per game, showing solid defensive form

Average shots on target are moderate, around 5 per team, reflecting controlled attacking

What To Watch In The Data

Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • In the last four head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.25, indicating relatively low-scoring encounters.
  • This trend over recent matches suggests a tempo and tactical approach favoring defensive solidity and fewer goal-scoring opportunities, reinforcing the case for Under 2.5 Goals in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Burgos1.2
Avg goals scored
Castellón2
Burgos1
Avg goals conceded
Castellón0.4
Burgos40%
BTTS rate
Castellón20%
Burgos40%
Over 2.5 goals
Castellón40%
Market aligned with main pickUnder 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 58% vs implied 51% · edge +6.4 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 51%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 46%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 64%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3
Check odds @ 3
Both teams have low over 2.5 goals rates at 40%, and Burgos and Castellón show limited BTTS frequency, especially Castellón at 20%. Their recent matches indicate a tendency towards fewer goals and occasional clean sheets, supporting the expectation of a tight, low-scoring contest.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Burgos

WWLLW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 2D 3L
26 Oct 2026A FC Andorra3-2
18 Oct 2026H Sabadell1-0
12 Oct 2026H Granada CF0-1
03 Oct 2026A Almeria1-2
27 Sep 2026H Eldense1-0

Castellón

WWLDW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 2D 1L
25 Oct 2026H Sporting Gijon4-0
17 Oct 2026A Las Palmas3-0
11 Oct 2026A FC Andorra0-1
04 Oct 2026H AD Ceuta FC1-1
28 Sep 2026A Leganes2-0
Best odds for this sectionCastellón Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetUK guide price · model 80%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Castellón to WinBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 56%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Burgos to WinBetfred guide price · model 30%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Burgos Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.72
Check odds @ 1.72
Recent form data shows Burgos scoring 1.2 goals and conceding 1.0 per game, while Castellón scores 2.0 and concedes only 0.4. Both teams have a 40% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating that low-scoring games are common. Castellón’s strong defensive form contrasts with Burgos’ slightly higher concession rate, suggesting a match leaning towards fewer goals overall.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionCastellón Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Load more odds for this section
Castellón to WinBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Burgos to WinBetfred guide price · model 30%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 46%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
DrawBet365 guide price · model 26%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
The 57.7% for Under 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 51.3% implied by the current price (+6.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Burgos and 40% for Castellón, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Burgos Over 2.5
40%Castellón Over 2.5
2.25H2H avg goals
In the last four head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.25, indicating relatively low-scoring encounters. This trend over recent matches suggests a tempo and tactical approach favoring defensive solidity and fewer goal-scoring opportunities, reinforcing the case for Under 2.5 Goals in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…