Football Stats Hub

Borussia Mönchengladbach crestBorussia Mönchengladbach
v
1899 Hoffenheim crest1899 Hoffenheim

Bundesliga | Sun 18 Oct, 16:30

Borussia Mönchengladbach v 1899 Hoffenheim Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 01:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Borussia Mönchengladbach and 1899 Hoffenheim meet in a Bundesliga clash where both teams have shown a strong inclination towards high-scoring games this season. Borussia Mönchengladbach, despite struggling defensively with an average of 3.6 goals conceded per match, have maintained a 100% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals. Hoffenheim also share this trend, scoring 1.8 goals per game and conceding 2.6, with all their matches surpassing 2.5 goals. Both sides are positioned near the bottom of the table, adding urgency to their attacking approach in this fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Both teams have a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season.
  • Borussia Mönchengladbach concedes an average of 3.6 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • 1899 Hoffenheim averages 18.6 shots and 4.8 shots on target per game, showing offensive intent.
  • Head-to-head matches average 4.8 goals, supporting a high-scoring encounter.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 58% chance, reflecting the attacking tendencies and defensive frailties of both teams. Borussia Mönchengladbach's porous defense and Hoffenheim's consistent offensive pressure, evidenced by high shot volumes and goal averages, create a fertile environment for multiple goals. The perfect Over 2.5 Goals rate for both teams this season and a high average of 4.8 goals in their last ten meetings further reinforce the likelihood of a high-scoring game. This pick is supported by strong data signals and football context without price sensitivity concerns.

Borussia Mönchengladbach Defensive Record3.6 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
1899 Hoffenheim Offensive Output1.8 goals per game, 18.6 shots per game
Strong positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate100% for both teams this season
Strong positive
Head-to-Head Goals Average4.8 goals per match in last 10 meetings
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game given both Borussia Mönchengladbach's defensive struggles and Hoffenheim's offensive capabilities. The high volume of shots and previous high-scoring encounters suggest multiple goals are likely, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match attacking dynamics and defensive weaknesses

“This fixture promises a goal-rich contest as both sides exhibit attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities, setting the stage for a lively match with plenty of scoring chances.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season.

Borussia Mönchengladbach concedes an average of 3.6 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

1899 Hoffenheim averages 18.6 shots and 4.8 shots on target per game, showing offensive intent.

Head-to-head matches average 4.8 goals, supporting a high-scoring encounter.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • The last ten head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 4.8 goals, indicating a historical trend towards high-scoring games.
  • This trend, combined with recent form and season data, suggests a fast-paced match with frequent goal-scoring opportunities, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel for this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Borussia Mönchengladbach1.4
Avg goals scored
1899 Hoffenheim1.8
Borussia Mönchengladbach3.6
Avg goals conceded
1899 Hoffenheim2.6
Borussia Mönchengladbach60%
BTTS rate
1899 Hoffenheim100%
Borussia Mönchengladbach100%
Over 2.5 goals
1899 Hoffenheim100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 50% · edge +8 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3
Check odds @ 3
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 26%
3
Check odds @ 3
Both teams have consistently participated in games with multiple goals, each maintaining a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season. Hoffenheim's perfect BTTS rate and Borussia Mönchengladbach's 60% BTTS rate indicate a strong likelihood of goals at both ends, supported by their attacking styles and defensive lapses.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this section1899 Hoffenheim Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 68% vs implied 53% · edge +15 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
1899 Hoffenheim to WinBetfred guide price · model 62%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
4
Check odds @ 4
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 50% implied by the current price (+8 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Borussia Mönchengladbach and 100% for 1899 Hoffenheim, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Borussia Mönchengladbach

LLLLL
Last 50W 0D 5L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 5L
11 Oct 2026A 1. FC Köln1-2
19 Sep 2026H FSV Mainz 053-4
12 Sep 2026A SC Freiburg0-5
05 Sep 2026H SV Elversberg3-4
29 Aug 2026A RB Leipzig0-3

1899 Hoffenheim

LLWLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 4L
10 Oct 2026H Hamburger SV2-3
20 Sep 2026A SC Paderborn 071-3
12 Sep 2026H VfB Stuttgart2-1
05 Sep 2026H Borussia Dortmund2-3
29 Aug 2026A 1. FC Köln2-3
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 84% vs implied 74% · edge +10.5 pts
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Load more odds for this section
1899 Hoffenheim Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
1899 Hoffenheim to WinBetfred guide price · model 62%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 51%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 24%
4
Check odds @ 4
Borussia Mönchengladbach to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Recent form data highlights both teams' propensity for high-scoring games, with Borussia Mönchengladbach scoring 1.4 goals but conceding 3.6 on average, and Hoffenheim scoring 1.8 while conceding 2.6. Both teams have maintained a 100% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently, reinforcing the expectation of a goal-laden match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Borussia Mönchengladbach Over 2.5
100%1899 Hoffenheim Over 2.5
4.8H2H avg goals
The last ten head-to-head matches between these teams have averaged 4.8 goals, indicating a historical trend towards high-scoring games. This trend, combined with recent form and season data, suggests a fast-paced match with frequent goal-scoring opportunities, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel for this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…