Football Stats Hub

Bohemians crestBohemians
v
Waterford crestWaterford

Premier Division | Fri 16 Oct, 19:45

Bohemians v Waterford Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 08:59 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Bohemians visit Waterford in a Premier Division clash where contrasting styles set the stage for an intriguing contest. Bohemians, third in the league, boast the highest goal tally with 41 goals and have shown consistent attacking threat, especially on the road with five wins in their last six away matches. Waterford, sitting eighth, rely on a dangerous counter-attacking approach despite limited possession, averaging 31.5% possession but still scoring 1.9 goals per game recently. Waterford's defensive vulnerabilities, having conceded 47 goals this season, will be tested by Bohemians' territorial control and shot volume. The recent midweek European defeat for Bohemians adds a layer of uncertainty regarding their defensive sharpness and stamina.

BT4Y best bet

Bohemians to Win & Both Teams to Score

  • Bohemians lead the Premier Division with 41 goals scored in 26 matches.
  • Waterford average only 31.5% possession but still score 1.9 goals per game recently.
  • Waterford have conceded 47 goals this season, highlighting defensive weaknesses.
  • Bohemians have won five of their last six away league matches, showing strong road form.
  • Both teams have a history of scoring in recent encounters, supporting BTTS potential.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Bohemians to win with both teams scoring due to Bohemians' superior attacking metrics and Waterford's ability to score despite limited possession. Bohemians average 16.5 attempts and 2.0 goals per game over their last ten matches, while Waterford's counter-attacking efficiency yields 1.9 goals per game. Defensive concessions on both sides suggest goals at both ends. The current of 3.3 offer strong value given the model's 53.4% chance, reflecting a 23.1% . No data limitations affect in this pick.

Bohemians attacking output41 goals, 16.5 attempts per game
Strong positive
Waterford scoring efficiency1.9 goals per game despite 31.5% possession
Positive
Defensive vulnerabilitiesWaterford conceded 47 goals, Bohemians concede 1.3 per game
Positive
Recent away formBohemians won 5 of last 6 away matches
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Bohemians' consistent attacking pressure and superior possession should secure a win, but Waterford's efficient counter-attacks and scoring threat make a clean sheet unlikely. The combination of Bohemians' road form and Waterford's goal-scoring ability supports the bet on Bohemians to win with both teams scoring.

Main risk

The more significant concern is what happens when the opposition attack.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match tactical and scoring dynamics

“Bohemians' control in possession and shot volume will challenge Waterford's fragile defense, but Waterford's clinical counter-attacks ensure this will be a competitive, goal-filled match.”

Key Data Signals

Bohemians to Win & Both Teams to Score evidence

Bohemians lead the Premier Division with 41 goals scored in 26 matches.

Waterford average only 31.5% possession but still score 1.9 goals per game recently.

Waterford have conceded 47 goals this season, highlighting defensive weaknesses.

Bohemians have won five of their last six away league matches, showing strong road form.

What To Watch In The Data

Bohemians to Win & Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals per game is 2.8, supporting an Over 2.5 goals trend.
  • Both sides have shown a tendency for matches with multiple goals, driven by Bohemians' attacking volume and Waterford's defensive vulnerabilities, indicating a likely open and goal-rich encounter.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Bohemians2.2
Avg goals scored
Waterford1.4
Bohemians1.2
Avg goals conceded
Waterford1.2
Bohemians80%
BTTS rate
Waterford60%
Bohemians100%
Over 2.5 goals
Waterford40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 65% · edge +10.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 80%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 44%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have shown consistent scoring recently, with Bohemians averaging 2.2 goals and Waterford 1.4 goals per game in recent form. Waterford's ability to score despite low possession and Bohemians' defensive concessions support the likelihood of both teams scoring, aligning well with the BTTS selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBohemians to WinBetfred guide price · Model 74% vs implied 65% · edge +9.5 pts
1.55
Check odds @ 1.55
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Bohemians Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.32
Check odds @ 1.32
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 75%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 40.9% for Bohemians to Win & Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 30.3% implied by the current price (+10.6 pts). Bohemians need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Bohemians on 12 and Waterford on 6. Defensive concessions on both sides support a multi-goal match with Bohemians prevailing by three goals.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Bohemians

LWWWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 1D 2L
12 Oct 2026A Shamrock Rovers1-2
02 Oct 2026A Dundalk2-1
18 Sep 2026H Drogheda United2-1
11 Sep 2026A Galway United3-2
28 Aug 2026H Sligo Rovers3-0

Waterford

LDDWD
Last 51W 3D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 5D 1L
18 Sep 2026A Shamrock Rovers2-3
14 Sep 2026H Derry City2-2
11 Sep 2026H Dundalk1-1
28 Aug 2026A St Patrick's Athl.2-0
21 Aug 2026A Sligo Rovers0-0
Market aligned with main pickBohemians to WinBetfred guide price · Model 74% vs implied 65% · edge +9.5 pts
1.55
Check odds @ 1.55
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Bohemians Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.32
Check odds @ 1.32
Bohemians have collected 12 points in recent matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game while conceding 1.2, showing strong form and offensive consistency. Waterford have earned 6 points recently, scoring 1.4 goals and conceding 1.2 per game, indicating they remain competitive but less dominant, reinforcing the expectation of a Bohemians win with goals at both ends.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Bohemians Over 2.5
40%Waterford Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches between these teams, the average goals per game is 2.8, supporting an Over 2.5 goals trend. Both sides have shown a tendency for matches with multiple goals, driven by Bohemians' attacking volume and Waterford's defensive vulnerabilities, indicating a likely open and goal-rich encounter.

Loading deeper match data…