Football Stats Hub

Bayer Leverkusen crestBayer Leverkusen
v
VfB Stuttgart crestVfB Stuttgart

Bundesliga | Sat 31 Oct, 14:30

Bayer Leverkusen v VfB Stuttgart Stats

Data last updated: Sat 31 Oct 2026, 21:21 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Bayer Leverkusen hosts VfB Stuttgart in a pivotal Bundesliga clash where both sides bring potent attacking credentials and tactical nuances that promise an open contest. Leverkusen, third in the table, have shown strong home form and a high scoring rate, while Stuttgart, despite inconsistency, maintain a relentless away scoring streak. Both teams favor possession-based football with aggressive offensive patterns, setting the stage for a dynamic encounter where defensive vulnerabilities and transition threats could lead to multiple goals. The match carries significant implications for European qualification battles, intensifying the competitive edge.

BT4Y best bet

Bayer Leverkusen Asian Handicap -0.75

  • Leverkusen score in 92% of recent matches, showing consistent offensive pressure
  • Stuttgart have scored in their last 12 away Bundesliga games, highlighting their away potency
  • Both teams average 17 shots per game, indicating sustained attacking intent
  • Over 2.5 goals occurred in 80% of Leverkusen's recent matches, supporting a high-scoring outlook
  • Stuttgart's last nine away games all featured over 2.5 goals, reinforcing goal-rich trends

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 2.5 Goals given the strong attacking outputs and defensive vulnerabilities of both teams. Leverkusen's high shot volume and scoring consistency at home combine with Stuttgart's relentless away scoring streak and openness in defense to create a fertile environment for multiple goals. Both sides' tactical approaches emphasize possession and offensive aggression, increasing chances and shot quality. The model is bolstered by recent form and season-long trends, though the price is standard without significant .

Leverkusen scoring consistency92% matches scored
Strong positive
Stuttgart away scoring streak12 consecutive away games scored
Strong positive
Shot volume per gameBoth teams average 17 shots
Strong positive
Over 2.5 goals frequency80% Leverkusen, 40% Stuttgart recent matches
Positive
Defensive vulnerabilitiesLeverkusen weak on set pieces, Stuttgart open to counters
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively, attacking contest as Bayer Leverkusen's home scoring prowess meets VfB Stuttgart's resilient away offense. Tactical emphasis on possession and wing play suggests multiple goal-scoring opportunities, while defensive lapses on set pieces and transitions may further increase scoring chances. The statistical trends and recent form strongly indicate a match with three or more goals.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match attacking dynamics and goal likelihood

“This fixture is shaped by two teams that prioritize offensive control and high shot volumes, making a goal-rich game very likely. Leverkusen's home momentum and Stuttgart's away resilience set the stage for an engaging battle where goals are the natural outcome.”

Key Data Signals

Bayer Leverkusen Asian Handicap -0.75 evidence

Leverkusen score in 92% of recent matches, showing consistent offensive pressure

Stuttgart have scored in their last 12 away Bundesliga games, highlighting their away potency

Both teams average 17 shots per game, indicating sustained attacking intent

Over 2.5 goals occurred in 80% of Leverkusen's recent matches, supporting a high-scoring outlook

What To Watch In The Data

Bayer Leverkusen Asian Handicap -0.75 notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 3.5, indicating a trend towards goal-rich encounters.
  • Recent away matches for Stuttgart have consistently featured over 2.5 goals, reinforcing the expectation for a high-tempo, attacking game with multiple scoring chances for both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Bayer Leverkusen2
Avg goals scored
VfB Stuttgart1
Bayer Leverkusen1.8
Avg goals conceded
VfB Stuttgart1.4
Bayer Leverkusen60%
BTTS rate
VfB Stuttgart40%
Bayer Leverkusen80%
Over 2.5 goals
VfB Stuttgart40%
Best odds for this sectionOver 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 87% vs implied 93% · edge -5.5 pts
1.08
Check odds @ 1.08
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 37%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 35%
3.5
Check odds @ 3.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 69%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 67%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Both teams have demonstrated reliable scoring ability, with Leverkusen scoring in 92% of recent matches and Stuttgart maintaining a 12-game away scoring streak. This offensive consistency, combined with defensive frailties, supports the likelihood of both teams finding the net and contributing to a high-scoring game.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBayer Leverkusen to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Bayer Leverkusen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 69%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
VfB Stuttgart Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 42%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 67%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
VfB Stuttgart to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
4
Check odds @ 4
The model rates Bayer Leverkusen Asian Handicap -0.75 at 49.6% on the latest available numbers. Leverkusen’s scoring reliability at home and overall: they have scored in 22 of their last 24 matches across competitions, meaning Stuttgart must defend.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Bayer Leverkusen

LWWWD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 2L
25 Oct 2026A 1899 Hoffenheim0-3
18 Oct 2026H SC Freiburg2-1
10 Oct 2026A FSV Mainz 054-3
20 Sep 2026H RB Leipzig2-0
12 Sep 2026A FC Augsburg2-2

VfB Stuttgart

LLWLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 5L
23 Oct 2026H Borussia Mönchengladbach2-3
17 Oct 2026A Hamburger SV0-1
10 Oct 2026A SC Paderborn 072-0
19 Sep 2026H Borussia Dortmund0-1
12 Sep 2026A 1899 Hoffenheim1-2
Best odds for this sectionBayer Leverkusen to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 72% vs implied 57% · edge +15 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Bayer Leverkusen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 86%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
VfB Stuttgart Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 42%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 45%
2
Check odds @ 2
VfB Stuttgart to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
4
Check odds @ 4
DrawBetfred guide price · model 19%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Recent form data shows Leverkusen with an 80% rate of over 2.5 goals in their matches, reflecting their attacking consistency. Stuttgart's over 2.5 rate is lower at 40%, but their persistent away scoring streak and ability to produce goals in open games suggest a match environment conducive to multiple goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Bayer Leverkusen Over 2.5
40%VfB Stuttgart Over 2.5
3.5H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 3.5, indicating a trend towards goal-rich encounters. Recent away matches for Stuttgart have consistently featured over 2.5 goals, reinforcing the expectation for a high-tempo, attacking game with multiple scoring chances for both sides.

Loading deeper match data…