Football Stats Hub

Başakşehir crestBaşakşehir
v
Gaziantep FK crestGaziantep FK

Süper Lig | Sun 18 Oct, 17:00

Başakşehir v Gaziantep FK Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 09:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Başakşehir and Gaziantep FK meet in a Süper Lig clash where both teams have shown a tendency for open games with frequent goal-scoring opportunities. Başakşehir's recent matches have featured an average of 1.4 goals scored but a leaky defense conceding 1.8 per game, while Gaziantep FK mirrors this defensive vulnerability. Both sides rank closely in the league, adding competitive edge but also uncertainty. The tactical setup suggests a contest where attacking intent could lead to multiple goals, though defensive frailties on both sides may be exploited.

BT4Y match pick · price watch

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 63%, above the 56% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Both teams have a 60% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals this season.
  • Başakşehir concedes an average of 1.8 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Gaziantep FK averages 13.6 shots per game, showing offensive activity.
  • H2H meetings average 2.7 goals per game, supporting a higher scoring trend.
Price warning

Over 2.5 Goals is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 63% while the model sits nearer 56% (-6.2 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Gaziantep FK Draw No Bet shows a +10.2 pts edge at 3.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model estimates a 56.3% chance for over 2.5 goals, reflecting the attacking tendencies and defensive weaknesses of both teams. Both sides have a 60% over 2.5 goals rate this season, and their head-to-head average goals of 2.7 reinforce the likelihood of multiple goals. However, the current imply a 62.5% chance, making the price short. This suggests a cautious approach with reduced stakes or waiting for better , especially given the close league standings and competitive nature of the fixture.

Model Chance56.3% model chance vs 62.5% implied (-6.2 pts)
Positive
Implied Market Chance56.3% model chance vs 62.5% implied (-6.2 pts)
Negative
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Both Teams)60%
Positive
H2H Average Goals2.7 per match
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

This fixture promises an open game with both Başakşehir and Gaziantep FK showing defensive frailties and attacking intent. The data supports multiple goals given their recent form and head-to-head history. The pick for over 2.5 goals aligns well with the tactical openness and offensive activity from both sides, making it a compelling choice for goal-focused bettors.

Main risk

Their scoring rate of 1.38 goals per match tells you they aren’t flooding opponents, but they’re usually finding a way onto the scoresheet, helped by the fact they score a goal every.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and price sensitivity

“The attacking profiles and defensive lapses of both teams set the stage for a high-scoring encounter, though the current suggest caution. Monitoring line-ups and in-play dynamics will be key to maximizing value.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have a 60% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals this season.

Başakşehir concedes an average of 1.8 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerabilities.

Gaziantep FK averages 13.6 shots per game, showing offensive activity.

H2H meetings average 2.7 goals per game, supporting a higher scoring trend.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored stand at 2.7 per game, indicating a trend towards higher scoring encounters.
  • This sample suggests a tempo and tactical setup conducive to multiple goals, with both teams historically involved in open matches featuring several scoring opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Başakşehir1.4
Avg goals scored
Gaziantep FK1
Başakşehir1.8
Avg goals conceded
Gaziantep FK1.8
Başakşehir40%
BTTS rate
Gaziantep FK40%
Başakşehir60%
Over 2.5 goals
Gaziantep FK60%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 56% vs implied 63% · edge -6.2 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 51%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 38%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Both teams have a 60% over 2.5 goals rate this season, reflecting frequent high-scoring matches. The head-to-head average of 2.7 goals per game further supports the likelihood of multiple goals. Both sides' defensive vulnerabilities and attacking output suggest goals will come from open play and transitions.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 56% vs implied 63% · edge -6.2 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
Gaziantep FK Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 44%
3
Check odds @ 3
Gaziantep FK to WinBetMGM guide price · model 34%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Başakşehir Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
The 56.3% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 62.5% implied by the current price (-6.2 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 60% for Başakşehir and 60% for Gaziantep FK, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Gaziantep's volatile defensive record and high-scoring trends point toward a high probability of both sides finding the net.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Başakşehir

DWLLD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 3L
11 Oct 2026A Konyaspor0-0
19 Sep 2026H Gençlerbirliği S.K.4-0
13 Sep 2026A Amed0-5
04 Sep 2026H Galatasaray2-3
30 Aug 2026H Kasımpaşa1-1

Gaziantep FK

LLDWL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 3L
11 Oct 2026H Çorum FK0-3
19 Sep 2026A Kocaelispor0-2
14 Sep 2026H Fenerbahçe0-0
07 Sep 2026A Göztepe4-2
29 Aug 2026H Rizespor1-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 61% vs implied 46% · edge +15 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
Gaziantep FK Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 44%
3
Check odds @ 3
Gaziantep FK to WinBetMGM guide price · model 34%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
DrawBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Başakşehir Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
Başakşehir to WinBetUK guide price · model 50%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Recent form shows both teams have been involved in matches with over 2.5 goals at a 60% rate, consistent with their season averages. Başakşehir has scored 1.4 goals per game but conceded 1.8, while Gaziantep FK has similar defensive stats. This pattern suggests ongoing defensive challenges and attacking opportunities, supporting the over 2.5 goals selection.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Başakşehir Over 2.5
60%Gaziantep FK Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored stand at 2.7 per game, indicating a trend towards higher scoring encounters. This sample suggests a tempo and tactical setup conducive to multiple goals, with both teams historically involved in open matches featuring several scoring opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…