Football Stats Hub

Barnsley crestBarnsley
v
Cambridge United crestCambridge United

League One | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Barnsley v Cambridge United Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 15:54 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This League One clash features Barnsley, struggling near the relegation zone with just 8 points, hosting a confident Cambridge United side sitting fifth with 16 points. Cambridge have shown solid defensive organization, conceding only 1 goal per game on average, while Barnsley have leaked 2.6 goals per match. Cambridge's recent form includes three wins and a draw in their last five, reflecting growing momentum. Barnsley's attacking struggles and defensive frailties set a challenging scene as Cambridge look to capitalize on their superior form and league standing in this pivotal fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Cambridge United to Win

  • Cambridge United rank 5th with 16 points, Barnsley 19th with 8 points
  • Cambridge concede just 1 goal per game; Barnsley concede 2.6 goals per game
  • Cambridge have won 3 and drawn 1 of their last 5 matches
  • Barnsley have an 80% Over 2.5 goals rate, Cambridge 40%, indicating contrasting defensive styles
  • Top Cambridge attackers like G. Yahyai average over 1.4 shots on target per 90 minutes

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Cambridge United to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior league position, stronger recent form, and defensive solidity. Cambridge's ability to limit goals against (1.0 per game) contrasts with Barnsley's defensive vulnerabilities (2.6 per game). The model also notes Cambridge's attacking threats, including G. Yahyai's goal-scoring and shot accuracy. The current of 2.7 offer positive value given the implied chance of 37%, making this a compelling selection based on form and statistical profiles.

Model chance53.2% model chance vs 38.2% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied chance vs model53.2% model chance vs 38.2% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent formCambridge strong with 9 points in last 5
Positive
Defensive recordCambridge concede 1.0 goals per game
Positive
Barnsley defensive weakness2.6 goals conceded per game
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Cambridge United's solid defensive record and superior recent form make them the tactical and statistical favorite to claim victory. Their ability to control games and limit goals conceded contrasts with Barnsley's defensive struggles, supporting the away win selection confidently.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and form advantage for Cambridge United

“Cambridge United's disciplined defense and effective attacking outlets like Yahyai provide a clear edge over Barnsley, whose defensive lapses have cost them dearly this season.”

Key Data Signals

Cambridge United to Win evidence

Cambridge United rank 5th with 16 points, Barnsley 19th with 8 points

Cambridge concede just 1 goal per game; Barnsley concede 2.6 goals per game

Cambridge have won 3 and drawn 1 of their last 5 matches

Barnsley have an 80% Over 2.5 goals rate, Cambridge 40%, indicating contrasting defensive styles

What To Watch In The Data

Cambridge United to Win notes

  • The last six head-to-head matches average 2.5 goals per game, indicating moderate scoring.
  • Barnsley's high Over 2.5 goals rate (80%) contrasts with Cambridge's more conservative 40%, suggesting Cambridge may aim to control tempo and limit open play.
  • This trend panel points to a balanced game with potential for key moments rather than a high-scoring shootout.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Barnsley1
Avg goals scored
Cambridge United1.4
Barnsley2.6
Avg goals conceded
Cambridge United1
Barnsley80%
BTTS rate
Cambridge United80%
Barnsley80%
Over 2.5 goals
Cambridge United40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 65% · edge +10.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 46%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Barnsley have an 80% Over 2.5 goals rate, reflecting their defensive openness, while Cambridge United's 40% rate suggests a more cautious approach. Both teams have an 80% BTTS rate, indicating likely goals at both ends. This mix suggests a match with goal-scoring opportunities but also defensive discipline from Cambridge.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickCambridge United to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 53% vs implied 38% · edge +15 pts
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Load more odds for this section
Cambridge United Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The 53.2% for Cambridge United to Win sits against roughly 38.2% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Cambridge United have the stronger recent points return, taking 9 points from the sample compared with 4 for Barnsley.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Barnsley

LDLLW
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026A Stockport County1-3
19 Sep 2026H Leicester1-1
12 Sep 2026A Plymouth0-3
05 Sep 2026H Stevenage1-5
02 Sep 2026H Blackpool2-1

Cambridge United

WDDWD
Last 52W 3D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 4D 1L
10 Oct 2026H Blackpool1-0
26 Sep 2026H AFC Wimbledon1-1
19 Sep 2026A Oxford United1-1
12 Sep 2026H Reading2-1
05 Sep 2026A Burton Albion2-2
Market aligned with main pickCambridge United to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 53% vs implied 38% · edge +15 pts
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 80%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Cambridge United Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
Cambridge United have accumulated 9 points in their last five matches, including three wins and a draw, showing strong momentum. Barnsley's 4 points in the same period reflect struggles, especially defensively. This form disparity underpins Cambridge's and tactical edge heading into this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Barnsley Over 2.5
40%Cambridge United Over 2.5
2.5H2H avg goals
The last six head-to-head matches average 2.5 goals per game, indicating moderate scoring. Barnsley's high Over 2.5 goals rate (80%) contrasts with Cambridge's more conservative 40%, suggesting Cambridge may aim to control tempo and limit open play. This trend panel points to a balanced game with potential for key moments rather than a high-scoring shootout.

Loading deeper match data…