Football Stats Hub

Atletico Madrid crestAtletico Madrid
v
Real Sociedad crestReal Sociedad

La Liga | Sun 17 Jan, 16:00

Atletico Madrid v Real Sociedad Stats

Data last updated: Tue 13 Oct 2026, 05:26 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Atletico Madrid face Real Sociedad in La Liga on Sun 17 Jan, 16:00. Sociedad have faced 16.8 attempts and 6.2 shots on target per league game across their last 10, numbers that give Atletico's 13.9-shot attacking average obvious relevance. A 2-1 away win fits Atletico's historical unbeaten run versus Sociedad and their strong attacking attempts.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2

  • Over 2 is rated around 78% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Selection: Over 2.5 Goals.
  • The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Atletico Madrid and 80% for Real Sociedad, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
  • Atletico Madrid are carrying more of the scoring load at 2.2 goals per match, with Real Sociedad at 1.8.
  • BTTS rates of 40% for Atletico Madrid and 60% for Real Sociedad show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 2 around 78% on the latest available numbers. The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Atletico Madrid and 80% for Real Sociedad, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Selection: Over 2.5 Goals.

The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Atletico Madrid.Visible data support
Positive
Atletico Madrid are carrying more of the scoring load at.Visible data support
Positive
Selection: Over 2.5 Goals.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Over that scoring level is the preferred angle because selection: Over 2.5 Goals. The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Atletico Madrid and 80% for Real Sociedad, so the goals angle is not just a price call. Sociedad have recovered quickly enough to climb back into the conversation, but their underlying defensive numbers remain uncomfortable.

Main risk

Sociedad have recovered quickly enough to climb back into the conversation, but their underlying defensive numbers remain uncomfortable.

Key Data Signals

Over 2 evidence

Selection: Over 2.5 Goals.

The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Atletico Madrid and 80% for Real Sociedad, so the goals angle is not just a price call.

Atletico Madrid are carrying more of the scoring load at 2.2 goals per match, with Real Sociedad at 1.8.

BTTS rates of 40% for Atletico Madrid and 60% for Real Sociedad show whether the goal expectation is shared or one-sided.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2 notes

  • Use the last-five and H2H goal samples to judge whether Over 2.5 has a tempo route, not just a historical average.
  • The goal line needs both attacking patterns to create box entries, transitions or set-piece pressure.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Atletico Madrid2.2
Avg goals scored
Real Sociedad1.8
Atletico Madrid1
Avg goals conceded
Real Sociedad1.8
Atletico Madrid40%
BTTS rate
Real Sociedad60%
Atletico Madrid100%
Over 2.5 goals
Real Sociedad80%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Atletico Madrid

WWWWL
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 1D 1L
10 Oct 2026A Alaves2-1
20 Sep 2026H Real Madrid2-1
16 Sep 2026H Osasuna4-0
13 Sep 2026A Real Sociedad3-0
05 Sep 2026A Athletic Club0-3

Real Sociedad

WWLWD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 3L
11 Oct 2026H Deportivo La Coruna3-2
20 Sep 2026A Valencia3-2
13 Sep 2026H Atletico Madrid0-3
07 Sep 2026A Elche3-2
03 Sep 2026H Celta Vigo0-0

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Atletico Madrid Over 2.5
80%Real Sociedad Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Atletico Madrid sit at 100% and Real Sociedad sit at 80% with the H2H average at 2.8 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…