Football Stats Hub

Atletico Madrid crestAtletico Madrid
v
Barcelona crestBarcelona

La Liga | Sun 08 Nov, 20:00

Atletico Madrid v Barcelona Stats

Data last updated: Tue 20 Oct 2026, 00:12 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Atletico Madrid face Barcelona in La Liga on Sun 08 Nov, 20:00. Barcelona beat Atletico by this exact scoreline in the league recently. It does not matter who wins the match or what the final score is, as long as it is not a clean sheet for either side.

BT4Y best bet

Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts

  • Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts is rated around 33% by the current BT4Y model.
  • The other major weapon is the home side’s strength in the air.
  • Atletico Madrid have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded per match, which helps the Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts angle more than a raw possession edge.
  • Atletico Madrid sit 2 in the table, while Barcelona sit 1, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts around 33% on the latest available numbers. Atletico Madrid have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded per match, which helps the Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts angle more than a raw possession edge. The other major weapon is the home side’s strength in the air.

Atletico Madrid have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded.Visible data support
Positive
Atletico Madrid sit 2 in the table, while Barcelona sit.Visible data support
Positive
The other major weapon is the home side’s strength.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Atletico Madrid Win is the preferred angle because the other major weapon is the home side’s strength in the air. Atletico Madrid have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded per match, which helps the Atletico Madrid Win angle more than a raw possession edge. Risk Factor: Atletico’s weakness when protecting a lead could lead to more frantic defending and higher-scoring volatility than a 1-2 result suggests.

Main risk

Risk Factor: Atletico’s weakness when protecting a lead could lead to more frantic defending and higher-scoring volatility than a 1-2 result suggests.

Key Data Signals

Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts evidence

The other major weapon is the home side’s strength in the air.

Atletico Madrid have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded per match, which helps the Atletico Madrid Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

Atletico Madrid sit 2 in the table, while Barcelona sit 1, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

Kicks, while Barcelona also carry threat from attacking restarts notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    Atletico Madrid2.4
    Avg goals scored
    Barcelona4.4
    Atletico Madrid0.4
    Avg goals conceded
    Barcelona1.4
    Atletico Madrid40%
    BTTS rate
    Barcelona80%
    Atletico Madrid80%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Barcelona100%

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    Atletico Madrid

    WWWWW
    Last 55W 0D 0L
    Last 5 record
    Last 107W 1D 1L
    17 Oct 2026A Espanyol1-0
    10 Oct 2026A Alaves2-1
    20 Sep 2026H Real Madrid2-1
    16 Sep 2026H Osasuna4-0
    13 Sep 2026A Real Sociedad3-0

    Barcelona

    WWWWW
    Last 55W 0D 0L
    Last 5 record
    Last 109W 0D 0L
    17 Oct 2026A Real Betis5-2
    10 Oct 2026H Getafe3-0
    19 Sep 2026A Sevilla3-1
    16 Sep 2026H Racing Santander7-2
    13 Sep 2026A Levante4-2

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    80%Atletico Madrid Over 2.5
    100%Barcelona Over 2.5
    3.7H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Atletico Madrid sit at 80% and Barcelona sit at 100% with the H2H average at 3.7 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Loading deeper match data…