Football Stats Hub

Aston Villa crestAston Villa
v
Tottenham crestTottenham

Premier League | Sun 30 May, 16:00

Aston Villa v Tottenham Stats

Data last updated: Tue 27 Oct 2026, 16:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Aston Villa face Tottenham in Premier League on Sun 30 May, 16:00. Tottenham’s ongoing Premier League goal drought and Aston Villa’s minimal shots on target underpin a strong case for at least one team keeping a clean sheet. Match Result Draw: Wins if the match ends with equal goals after 90 minutes plus stoppage time.

BT4Y best bet

BTTS No

  • BTTS No is rated around 28% by the current BT4Y model.
  • He has also registered three shots on target in three outings despite playing only 67 minutes across Villa’s previous two matches.
  • Aston Villa show a 80% BTTS rate and Tottenham show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
  • Aston Villa average 1.8 goals scored and Tottenham average 1.6, so both attacking contributions need separating.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates BTTS No around 28% on the latest available numbers. Aston Villa show a 80% BTTS rate and Tottenham show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. He has also registered three shots on target in three outings despite playing only 67 minutes across Villa’s previous two matches.

Aston Villa show a 80% BTTS rate and Tottenham show.Visible data support
Positive
Aston Villa average 1.8 goals scored and Tottenham average 1.Visible data support
Positive
He has also registered three shots on target in.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: BTTS No is the preferred angle because 0-0, 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, 2-0, 0-2). Aston Villa show a that shared-scoring rate rate and Tottenham show a that shared-scoring rate rate, which is the right starting point for this market. Risk Factor: A 0-0 selection fails instantly upon a single goal; Villa's recent cup scoring highlights the narrow margin of error.

Main risk

Risk Factor: A 0-0 selection fails instantly upon a single goal; Villa's recent cup scoring highlights the narrow margin of error.

Key Data Signals

BTTS No evidence

0-0, 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, 2-0, 0-2).

Aston Villa show a 80% BTTS rate and Tottenham show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.

Aston Villa average 1.8 goals scored and Tottenham average 1.6, so both attacking contributions need separating.

What To Watch In The Data

BTTS No notes

  • Compare both teams on scoring rate and clean-sheet record before trusting BTTS No.
  • Use shots on target to decide whether attacking involvement is shared or one-sided.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Aston Villa1.8
Avg goals scored
Tottenham1.6
Aston Villa1.4
Avg goals conceded
Tottenham1
Aston Villa80%
BTTS rate
Tottenham60%
Aston Villa80%
Over 2.5 goals
Tottenham40%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Aston Villa

WWDWL
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 3L
24 Oct 2026H Manchester City2-1
17 Oct 2026A Newcastle1-0
10 Oct 2026H Brentford2-2
19 Sep 2026A Tottenham3-2
12 Sep 2026H Nottingham Forest1-2

Tottenham

WWDLD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 3D 3L
24 Oct 2026A Chelsea2-0
19 Oct 2026H Coventry3-1
10 Oct 2026A Manchester United1-1
19 Sep 2026H Aston Villa2-3
12 Sep 2026H Everton0-0

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Aston Villa Over 2.5
40%Tottenham Over 2.5
3.4H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Aston Villa sit at 80% and Tottenham sit at 40% with the H2H average at 3.4 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…