Football Stats Hub

Ascoli crestAscoli
v
Empoli crestEmpoli

Serie B | Sat 17 Oct, 14:00

Ascoli v Empoli Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:52 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Ascoli hosts Empoli in a Serie B clash where Ascoli's recent form and tactical setup suggest a strong chance to secure victory. Ascoli have collected 11 points and sit fifth, showing defensive solidity with just 0.6 goals conceded per game, while Empoli, ranked 13th with 6 points, have struggled defensively, conceding 2 goals per match on average. Ascoli's ability to control tempo and limit opponent chances contrasts with Empoli's vulnerability at the back, setting the stage for a competitive fixture with Ascoli favored to capitalize on home advantage and current momentum.

BT4Y best bet

Ascoli to Win

  • Ascoli ranks 5th with 11 points, Empoli 13th with 6 points.
  • Ascoli concedes only 0.6 goals per game; Empoli concedes 2 per game.
  • Ascoli averages 15.2 shots and 7 corners per match, showing attacking pressure.
  • Empoli's over 2.5 goals rate is 60%, Ascoli's is 20%, indicating differing styles.
  • Ascoli's top attackers like A. Brunori create significant goal threats.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Ascoli to win with a 71.1% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, defensive strength, and attacking volume. Ascoli's higher shot and corner averages indicate sustained pressure, while Empoli's defensive frailties and lower shot output support this edge. The 17% and positive reinforce the pick as a solid choice without price sensitivity concerns. Player-level data highlights Ascoli's attacking threats, adding depth to the model's in a home win.

Model Win Probability71.1%
Strong positive
Value Edge vs Market69.1% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Defensive FormAscoli concedes 0.6 goals per game
Positive
Attacking PressureAscoli averages 15.2 shots per game
Positive
Empoli Defensive WeaknessConcedes 2 goals per game
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Ascoli's defensive resilience and home form make them the tactical favorite to secure three points against a defensively vulnerable Empoli. The data shows Ascoli's greater attacking volume and control, which should translate into a win in this Serie B fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Ascoli's blend of solid defense and consistent attacking pressure positions them well to exploit Empoli's defensive lapses, making a home win the most logical outcome.”

Key Data Signals

Ascoli to Win evidence

Ascoli ranks 5th with 11 points, Empoli 13th with 6 points.

Ascoli concedes only 0.6 goals per game; Empoli concedes 2 per game.

Ascoli averages 15.2 shots and 7 corners per match, showing attacking pressure.

Empoli's over 2.5 goals rate is 60%, Ascoli's is 20%, indicating differing styles.

What To Watch In The Data

Ascoli to Win notes

  • In the last six head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.33, indicating moderate scoring.
  • Empoli's higher over 2.5 goals rate (60%) contrasts with Ascoli's lower rate (20%), suggesting that while Empoli games tend to be more open, this fixture may lean towards fewer goals due to Ascoli's defensive discipline.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Ascoli1
Avg goals scored
Empoli1
Ascoli0.6
Avg goals conceded
Empoli2
Ascoli40%
BTTS rate
Empoli60%
Ascoli20%
Over 2.5 goals
Empoli60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 57% · edge +6.2 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 44%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Both teams to score appears less likely given Ascoli's strong defensive record, conceding only 0.6 goals per game, compared to Empoli's more porous defense. The lower BTTS rate for Ascoli (40%) versus Empoli's 60% suggests a controlled goals environment favoring a low-scoring match with limited opponent scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickAscoli to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Ascoli Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 44%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The 69.1% for Ascoli to Win sits against roughly 54.1% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Ascoli have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 3 for Empoli.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Ascoli

DWLWD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 1L
10 Oct 2026A Sudtirol0-0
19 Sep 2026H Avellino3-1
12 Sep 2026A Padova0-1
05 Sep 2026H Benevento1-0
29 Aug 2026H Carrarese1-1

Empoli

LLLWL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 4L
10 Oct 2026H Palermo2-4
20 Sep 2026A Modena1-2
11 Sep 2026H Arezzo0-1
05 Sep 2026A Carrarese1-0
30 Aug 2026A Mantova1-3
Market aligned with main pickAscoli to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
Ascoli Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Ascoli's recent form shows 8 points gained with a strong defensive record, conceding just 0.6 goals per game, while Empoli has managed only 3 points and concedes 2 goals per match. This contrast in form and defensive solidity underpins Ascoli's favored status for the win.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Ascoli Over 2.5
60%Empoli Over 2.5
2.33H2H avg goals
In the last six head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.33, indicating moderate scoring. Empoli's higher over 2.5 goals rate (60%) contrasts with Ascoli's lower rate (20%), suggesting that while Empoli games tend to be more open, this fixture may lean towards fewer goals due to Ascoli's defensive discipline.

Loading deeper match data…