Football Stats Hub

Annan Athletic crestAnnan Athletic
v
Kelty Hearts crestKelty Hearts

League Two | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Annan Athletic v Kelty Hearts Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Kelty Hearts visit Annan Athletic in a League Two clash where recent form and league position suggest an away advantage. Kelty Hearts have collected 15 points, sitting fifth, while Annan Athletic are tenth with 9 points. Kelty Hearts have shown more attacking potency, averaging 1.2 goals per game compared to Annan Athletic's 0.8, and have conceded fewer goals, indicating a more balanced side. Both teams have a 60% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, hinting at an open game. This fixture offers Kelty Hearts a chance to consolidate their higher standing with a win on the road.

BT4Y best bet

Kelty Hearts to Win

  • Kelty Hearts rank 5th with 15 points; Annan Athletic 10th with 9 points
  • Kelty Hearts average 1.2 goals per game, stronger attack than Annan Athletic's 0.8
  • Both teams have a 60% Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting attacking openness
  • Kelty Hearts concede fewer goals (1.4) than Annan Athletic (3.0), showing defensive solidity
  • Kelty Hearts have earned 6 points recently, indicating better current form

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Kelty Hearts to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, stronger attack, and better defensive record compared to Annan Athletic. The 2.45 offer positive value given the implied chance is only 40.8%. Both teams' tendency for higher scoring games supports the likelihood of an open match where Kelty Hearts' balanced play and league standing give them the edge. Data quality is solid for both sides, reinforcing in this selection.

Model Chance55.8% model chance vs 40.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance vs Model55.8% model chance vs 40.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent FormKelty Hearts 6 points vs Annan Athletic 0
Positive
Goals For/AgainstKelty Hearts better attack and defense
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals RateBoth teams 60%
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Kelty Hearts are tactically and statistically positioned to secure victory, leveraging their stronger recent form and more effective defense. Their ability to score and limit goals against contrasts with Annan Athletic's struggles, making the away win a logical outcome supported by both form and season-long data.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Kelty Hearts' consistent scoring and tighter defense give them a clear tactical advantage in this matchup, making them the smart pick for the win.”

Key Data Signals

Kelty Hearts to Win evidence

Kelty Hearts rank 5th with 15 points; Annan Athletic 10th with 9 points

Kelty Hearts average 1.2 goals per game, stronger attack than Annan Athletic's 0.8

Both teams have a 60% Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting attacking openness

Kelty Hearts concede fewer goals (1.4) than Annan Athletic (3.0), showing defensive solidity

What To Watch In The Data

Kelty Hearts to Win notes

  • The last ten head-to-head matches average 2.9 goals, supporting the trend for over 2.5 goals in this fixture.
  • This suggests a game with a lively tempo and opportunities for both teams, consistent with their recent scoring rates and attacking styles.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Annan Athletic0.8
Avg goals scored
Kelty Hearts1.2
Annan Athletic3
Avg goals conceded
Kelty Hearts1.4
Annan Athletic60%
BTTS rate
Kelty Hearts60%
Annan Athletic60%
Over 2.5 goals
Kelty Hearts60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 64% · edge +9.6 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 79%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 43%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Both teams have a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating a propensity for open, attacking games. This trend suggests the fixture could feature multiple goals, with both sides capable of scoring, aligning with their season averages and recent offensive output.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickKelty Hearts to WinBetUK guide price · Model 56% vs implied 41% · edge +15 pts
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Load more odds for this section
Kelty Hearts Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The 55.8% for Kelty Hearts to Win sits against roughly 40.8% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Kelty Hearts have the stronger recent points return, taking 6 points from the sample compared with 0 for Annan Athletic.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Annan Athletic

LLLLL
Last 50W 0D 5L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 8L
31 Oct 2026A Spartans2-3
17 Oct 2026A Clyde1-4
10 Oct 2026H Stranraer1-6
03 Oct 2026H Stirling Albion0-1
19 Sep 2026A Forfar Athletic0-1

Kelty Hearts

LWLWL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 6L
31 Oct 2026H Elgin City0-1
17 Oct 2026H Forfar Athletic2-1
10 Oct 2026A Stirling Albion1-2
03 Oct 2026A Spartans2-0
19 Sep 2026H Edinburgh City1-3
Market aligned with main pickKelty Hearts to WinBetUK guide price · Model 56% vs implied 41% · edge +15 pts
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Kelty Hearts Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Kelty Hearts have earned 6 points recently, reflecting improved momentum and . In contrast, Annan Athletic have failed to secure points in their last outings, highlighting a form gap that favors the away side's winning prospects.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Annan Athletic Over 2.5
60%Kelty Hearts Over 2.5
2.9H2H avg goals
The last ten head-to-head matches average 2.9 goals, supporting the trend for over 2.5 goals in this fixture. This suggests a game with a lively tempo and opportunities for both teams, consistent with their recent scoring rates and attacking styles.

Loading deeper match data…