Football Stats Hub

Angers crestAngers
v
Rennes crestRennes

Ligue 1 | Sun 06 Sep, 16:15

Angers v Rennes Stats

Data last updated: Sat 05 Sep 2026, 08:11 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Ligue 1 fixture features Angers visiting Rennes, with Rennes unbeaten in their last six league meetings and showing strong offensive momentum. Rennes have scored 47 goals this season, led by Esteban Lepaul's 16 strikes, while Angers have struggled for goals and possession, winning only once in seven matches. Rennes' style focuses on possession control and wide play, aiming to pin Angers back, who rely on compact defense and counter-attacks. Defensive vulnerabilities on both sides suggest a potentially open game with multiple goals, setting the stage for a high-tempo contest with tactical battles in transition and set-piece scenarios.

BT4Y best bet

Angers Win & Over 2.5 Goals

  • Angers have won only 1 of their last 7 matches, showing recent struggles.
  • Rennes average nearly 50 dangerous attacks per game, dominating territory.
  • Esteban Lepaul leads Rennes with 16 league goals, a key scoring threat.
  • Angers average just 9.5 shots per match, indicating limited offensive output.
  • Rennes are unbeaten in 6 straight league meetings against Angers, showing historical control.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model supports Angers to win with over 2.5 goals at 11/2 , highlighting an 8.8% due to the low implied chance of 15.4% versus a of 24.2%. Despite Angers' recent form struggles, the model sees potential for a high-scoring upset given Rennes' defensive vulnerabilities and Angers' occasional offensive bursts. The combination of Angers' attacking players like Djibirin Harouna and Rennes' defensive lapses creates a scenario where Angers can capitalize and the match can exceed 2.5 goals. The data quality is solid, supporting in this selection.

Model Chance24.2%
Strong positive
Implied Chance15.4%
Positive
Value Edge8.8%
Strong positive
Recent FormAngers' poor recent results lower confidence
Neutral
Defensive WeaknessesRennes vulnerable at the back
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Angers' recent struggles contrast with Rennes' attacking firepower, but Angers possess key players capable of exploiting Rennes' defensive weaknesses. The tactical setup suggests Angers can score multiple goals, making the combined bet of Angers winning with over 2.5 goals a compelling choice supported by both form and player impact.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and player impact

“Angers' ability to capitalize on Rennes' defensive lapses combined with their own attacking threats makes this high-value bet intriguing despite recent form concerns.”

Key Data Signals

Angers Win & Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Angers have won only 1 of their last 7 matches, showing recent struggles.

Rennes average nearly 50 dangerous attacks per game, dominating territory.

Esteban Lepaul leads Rennes with 16 league goals, a key scoring threat.

Angers average just 9.5 shots per match, indicating limited offensive output.

What To Watch In The Data

Angers Win & Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game is 2.9, indicating a tendency for matches to exceed 2.5 goals.
  • Rennes have been unbeaten in six straight league meetings against Angers, often producing open games with multiple goals, reinforcing the trend for a high-scoring encounter in this fixture.
Corners, cards and shots

Territory, discipline and chance-volume data.

Angers9
Avg corners for
Rennes4
Angers14
Avg total corners
Rennes12
Angers2
Avg yellow cards
Rennes2.5
Angers17.5
Avg shots
Rennes15.5
Best odds for this sectionOver 9.5 CornersBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 58% · edge +11.2 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Angers average 8 corners and 20 shots per game, indicating active attacking phases, while Rennes average fewer corners but more shots on target. Both teams show moderate card counts, suggesting a competitive but not overly aggressive match, with set-piece opportunities likely influencing the flow and shot volume.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Angers1.5
Avg goals scored
Rennes2.5
Angers1.5
Avg goals conceded
Rennes2
Angers50%
BTTS rate
Rennes100%
Angers50%
Over 2.5 goals
Rennes100%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 64% · edge +12.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 32%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Despite Rennes' high scoring rate, the combined bet requires Angers to win with over 2.5 goals, which is supported by Angers' 50% over 2.5 goals rate and 50% BTTS rate. Rennes' 100% over 2.5 and BTTS rates suggest an open game, but Angers' ability to score multiple goals is less consistent, making this a balanced but optimistic goals market.
Player stats

Player-level trends, roles and attacking routes.

Player stats are loading separately so the stats page stays fast.

Open Match Centre player odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickAngers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 34% vs implied 25% · edge +8.8 pts
4
Check odds @ 4
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Angers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.88
Check odds @ 1.88
The of 11/2 for Angers to win and over 2.5 goals reflect a market underestimation of Angers' potential to score multiple goals against a defensively vulnerable Rennes side. The model's 24.2% chance versus the 15.4% implied probability indicates clear value, making this a price-sensitive but attractive selection.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Angers

WL
Last 51W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 1L
29 Aug 2026A Auxerre3-1
23 Aug 2026H Lille0-2

Rennes

WD
Last 51W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 0L
30 Aug 2026H Le Mans3-2
23 Aug 2026H Paris Saint Germain2-2
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 61% vs implied 52% · edge +8.5 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Angers to WinBetMGM guide price · model 34%
4
Check odds @ 4
Angers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.88
Check odds @ 1.88
Angers have gained only 3 points in recent matches with a 50% over 2.5 goals rate, reflecting inconsistency in attack and defense. Rennes have collected 4 points recently with a perfect 100% over 2.5 goals and BTTS rate, indicating strong offensive form but defensive vulnerabilities that Angers might exploit.
Head-to-head

Recent meetings and how much they still matter.

1Angers wins
1Draws
8Rennes wins
11 Apr 2026Rennes v Angers2-1
31 Aug 2025Angers v Rennes1-1
30 Mar 2025Angers v Rennes0-3
15 Dec 2024Rennes v Angers2-0
27 Jul 2024Rennes v Angers2-1
30 Apr 2023Rennes v Angers4-2
Market aligned with main pickAngers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 34% vs implied 25% · edge +8.8 pts
4
Check odds @ 4
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 72%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The head-to-head record shows Rennes unbeaten in their last six league meetings against Angers, suggesting a historical advantage. However, the average goals of 2.9 per game in these encounters indicate open matches with scoring opportunities for both sides, providing context for the over 2.5 goals component of the bet.
Season team stats

Ligue 1

Angers2
Played
Rennes2
Angers1.5
Avg goals for
Rennes2.5
Angers1.5
Avg goals against
Rennes2
Angers0
Clean sheets
Rennes0
Market aligned with main pickAngers to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 34% vs implied 25% · edge +8.8 pts
4
Check odds @ 4
Load more odds for this section
Angers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.88
Check odds @ 1.88
Angers' season stats show a modest scoring output with 24 goals and an average of 20 shots per game, while Rennes have scored 47 goals with nearly 50 dangerous attacks per match. This disparity highlights Rennes' offensive control but also their defensive frailties, supporting a scenario where Angers can score multiple goals in a high-scoring game.
League standings snapshot

Current table context.

PosTeamPtsPWDLGD
5Rennes421101
10Angers321010
Rennes sit 5th in Ligue 1, close to the top, reflecting their strong season performance and momentum. Angers are 9th, mid-table with mixed results. While standings suggest Rennes as favorites, Angers' ability to upset cannot be discounted given Rennes' defensive issues and Angers' potential to capitalize on key moments.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Angers Over 2.5
100%Rennes Over 2.5
2.9H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game is 2.9, indicating a tendency for matches to exceed 2.5 goals. Rennes have been unbeaten in six straight league meetings against Angers, often producing open games with multiple goals, reinforcing the trend for a high-scoring encounter in this fixture.

Next step

Betting context

Start with the clearest numbers above, then check live odds, team news and the full prediction before staking.