Football Stats Hub

Angers crestAngers
v
Nice crestNice

Ligue 1 | Sun 08 Nov, 16:15

Angers v Nice Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 03:18 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Angers host Nice in a Ligue 1 clash where defensive solidity and recent struggles define the contest. Angers have built momentum with a narrow 1-0 win over Nantes and boast ten clean sheets this season, reflecting a disciplined defensive setup under Alexandre Dujeux. Nice arrive under pressure, having won only once in their last 15 league games and suffering a heavy 4-0 defeat recently. The tactical battle is expected to be cautious, with Angers prioritizing counter-attacks and defensive compactness, while Nice seek to stretch play but remain vulnerable at the back. This match carries the potential for a low-scoring, tightly contested encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Angers Win & Under 2.5 Goals

  • Angers have kept 10 clean sheets this Ligue 1 season, showing strong defensive discipline.
  • Nice have won just 1 of their last 15 league matches, struggling for attacking rhythm.
  • Angers’ last seven matches have all finished under 2.5 goals, indicating a low-scoring trend.
  • The reverse fixture ended 1-0 to Angers, highlighting a recurring narrow margin.
  • Nice’s defensive fragility and recent 4-0 loss increase the likelihood of a tight game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Angers Win & Under 2.5 Goals due to Angers' exceptional defensive record, including ten clean sheets and a consistent pattern of low-scoring matches. Nice's poor form and attacking struggles, with only one win in fifteen games, reinforce the likelihood of a narrow home victory with limited goals. The 8/1 offer a modest , reflecting the model's 12.5% chance versus an 11.1% implied probability. Defensive compactness and tactical patience from Angers underpin this selection, though finishing limitations temper expectations for a high-scoring affair.

Angers Defensive Record10 clean sheets this season
Strong positive
Recent Low-Scoring Trend7 consecutive matches under 2.5 goals
Strong positive
Nice Form1 win in last 15 league games
Positive
Price Edge12.5% model chance vs 11.1% implied (+1.4 pts)
Positive
Finishing AbilityAngers struggle to convert chances
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Angers' disciplined defensive approach and recent clean sheets make them well-placed to secure a narrow win against a struggling Nice side. The visitors' poor form and defensive vulnerabilities support a low-scoring outcome, making Angers Win & Under 2.5 Goals a tactically sound and data-backed selection for this fixture.

Main risk

Nice carry attacking promise but concede heavily, which explains why matches involving them often swing wildly.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match outcome and tactical setup

“Angers’ defensive resilience combined with Nice’s attacking struggles sets the stage for a tight, low-scoring match where a narrow home win is the most plausible outcome.”

Key Data Signals

Angers Win & Under 2.5 Goals evidence

Angers have kept 10 clean sheets this Ligue 1 season, showing strong defensive discipline.

Nice have won just 1 of their last 15 league matches, struggling for attacking rhythm.

Angers’ last seven matches have all finished under 2.5 goals, indicating a low-scoring trend.

The reverse fixture ended 1-0 to Angers, highlighting a recurring narrow margin.

What To Watch In The Data

Angers Win & Under 2.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.4, with Angers’ recent matches trending under 2.5 goals in seven consecutive games.
  • This suggests a tempo favoring defensive caution and limited scoring chances, consistent with a low-scoring match where tactical patience and defensive compactness prevail.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Angers1
Avg goals scored
Nice2.4
Angers2.4
Avg goals conceded
Nice1.4
Angers40%
BTTS rate
Nice100%
Angers40%
Over 2.5 goals
Nice100%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 62% · edge +14.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 44%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Angers' last seven matches have all finished under 2.5 goals, demonstrating a consistent low-scoring pattern driven by defensive discipline. Nice’s attacking struggles and tendency to concede without scoring themselves further support a BTTS No and under 3.5 goals scenario, indicating a match likely to remain tight and cautious.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickAngers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 45% vs implied 52% · edge -7.1 pts
1.92
Check odds @ 1.92
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Angers to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
The 12.5% for Angers Win & Under 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 11.1% implied by the current price (+1.4 pts). Defensive platform at home: Angers have kept five clean sheets at Stade Raymond Kopa this season, showing how effective they can be when protecting.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Angers

LDLLW
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 5L
01 Nov 2026A Lyon0-2
25 Oct 2026H Lorient0-0
18 Oct 2026H Marseille2-5
10 Oct 2026A Stade Brestois 291-5
19 Sep 2026H Estac Troyes2-0

Nice

WWLWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 3L
30 Oct 2026H Rennes5-2
23 Oct 2026A Stade Brestois 292-1
18 Oct 2026A Lyon1-2
11 Oct 2026H Strasbourg2-1
20 Sep 2026H Lille2-1
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 48% vs implied 56% · edge -7.6 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Angers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.92
Check odds @ 1.92
Angers to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Angers have gained momentum with a recent 1-0 win and boast a strong defensive record, including ten clean sheets this season. Nice’s form is poor, with just one win in their last 15 league matches and a heavy recent defeat, highlighting their struggles to find rhythm and defensive stability. This contrast in form supports a cautious game favoring Angers’ defensive strengths.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Angers Over 2.5
100%Nice Over 2.5
2.4H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.4, with Angers’ recent matches trending under 2.5 goals in seven consecutive games. This suggests a tempo favoring defensive caution and limited scoring chances, consistent with a low-scoring match where tactical patience and defensive compactness prevail.

Loading deeper match data…