Football Stats Hub

Angers crestAngers
v
Marseille crestMarseille

Ligue 1 | Sun 18 Oct, 14:00

Angers v Marseille Stats

Data last updated: Mon 19 Oct 2026, 00:03 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Angers and Marseille meet in Ligue 1 with both sides seeking to overcome recent setbacks. Angers have struggled to find consistency, suffering two consecutive defeats and an early cup exit, while Marseille aim to bounce back from a surprising home loss to Nantes. Marseille's attacking prowess, led by Mason Greenwood and Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang, contrasts with Angers' more conservative, counter-attacking style. The visitors' ability to control possession and create numerous chances will test Angers' compact defense, especially with key defensive absences. This fixture promises a tactical battle between Marseille's high press and Angers' resilience at Stade Raymond Kopa.

BT4Y lean · price warning

Marseille Win

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 51%, above the 23% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Marseille averages 14.1 shots per game versus Angers' 9.2, indicating offensive control.
  • Marseille has scored 36 goals in 17 matches, showcasing strong attacking form.
  • Angers have conceded one goal or fewer in six of eight home games, highlighting defensive grit.
  • Marseille controls 60% possession with 89.4% pass accuracy, enabling sustained pressure.
Price warning

Marseille Win is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 51% while the model sits nearer 23% (-28.3 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Angers Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 1.9.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

Marseille's superior attacking metrics and possession control underpin the in their win. Their high shot volume and goal tally reflect a potent offense capable of breaking down Angers' typically tight defense. Despite a negative due to short , Marseille's tactical control, combined with Angers' defensive vulnerabilities and key suspensions, supports this football-led selection. Reduced staking is advised given the price sensitivity, with improvements in or line-up clarity enhancing value.

Attacking VolumeMarseille averages 14.1 shots per game vs Angers' 9.2
Strong positive
Goal Scoring36 goals in 17 matches for Marseille
Strong positive
Possession ControlMarseille holds 60% possession with 89.4% pass accuracy
Strong positive
Defensive WeaknessAngers weak at set-piece defense and fouls near box
Positive
Price Sensitivity23% model chance vs 51.3% implied (-28.3 pts)
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Marseille's attacking strength and control of possession make them the clear choice to secure victory. Their ability to create numerous chances against an Angers side missing key defensive personnel provides a tactical and statistical edge. Marseille's recent form and offensive firepower suggest they will break through Angers' resilient defense to claim all three points.

Main risk

It covers two possible outcomes, significantly reducing the risk of a losing bet but trading that security for a shorter price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and attacking superiority

“Marseille's blend of high possession, clinical finishing, and key attacking players like Greenwood and Aubameyang positions them well to overcome Angers' compact defense, especially given Angers' defensive absences and set-piece vulnerabilities.”

Key Data Signals

Marseille Win evidence

Marseille averages 14.1 shots per game versus Angers' 9.2, indicating offensive control.

Marseille has scored 36 goals in 17 matches, showcasing strong attacking form.

Angers have conceded one goal or fewer in six of eight home games, highlighting defensive grit.

Marseille controls 60% possession with 89.4% pass accuracy, enabling sustained pressure.

What To Watch In The Data

Marseille Win notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per match is 3.7, indicating a relatively open fixture historically.
  • Marseille's tendency to score multiple goals combined with Angers' occasional defensive lapses suggests a match with goal-scoring opportunities, supporting an Over 2.5 goals trend as a plausible outcome based on recent tempo and attacking patterns.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickMarseille to WinBetfred guide price · Model 23% vs implied 51% · edge -28.3 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Marseille Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
The 23% for Marseille Win sits against roughly 51.3% implied by the current price (-28.3 pts). Angers have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 3 for Marseille. Marseille possess greater attacking quality, but Angers have enough offensive threat to exploit their defensive weaknesses.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Angers1.4
Avg goals scored
Marseille1
Angers1.6
Avg goals conceded
Marseille1.6
Angers60%
BTTS rate
Marseille40%
Angers60%
Over 2.5 goals
Marseille40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 64% · edge -0.4 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 46%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 58%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 40%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Marseille's average of over two goals per game and Angers' tendency to concede few goals at home create an interesting goals dynamic. The previous 2-2 draw between these teams and Marseille's proficiency in set-piece and long-range shooting suggest a likelihood of goals, but Angers' defensive compactness may limit the total, making Over 1.5 goals a balanced expectation.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Angers

LWDLW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 3L
10 Oct 2026A Stade Brestois 291-5
19 Sep 2026H Estac Troyes2-0
12 Sep 2026A Le Havre0-0
06 Sep 2026H Rennes1-2
29 Aug 2026A Auxerre3-1

Marseille

WLLLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 4L
11 Oct 2026A Estac Troyes2-0
20 Sep 2026H Paris Saint Germain1-2
11 Sep 2026A Rennes0-1
06 Sep 2026H Paris FC2-3
30 Aug 2026A Monaco0-2
Market aligned with main pickMarseille to WinBetfred guide price · Model 23% vs implied 51% · edge -28.3 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Marseille Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 47%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Recent form data shows Angers with 7 points and 1.4 goals scored per game, while Marseille has 3 points and 1 goal per game in their last matches. Angers' recent defeats and Marseille's home loss to Nantes reflect both teams' struggles, but Marseille's offensive firepower and tactical adjustments suggest they are poised to improve results away from home.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Angers Over 2.5
40%Marseille Over 2.5
3.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per match is 3.7, indicating a relatively open fixture historically. Marseille's tendency to score multiple goals combined with Angers' occasional defensive lapses suggests a match with goal-scoring opportunities, supporting an Over 2.5 goals trend as a plausible outcome based on recent tempo and attacking patterns.

Loading deeper match data…