Football Stats Hub

Al-Ittihad FC crestAl-Ittihad FC
v
Al Shabab crestAl Shabab

Pro League | Fri 16 Oct, 19:00

Al-Ittihad FC v Al Shabab Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 08:57 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Al-Ittihad FC hosts Al Shabab in a Pro League clash where the home side holds a clear advantage in league standings and recent form. Sitting 4th with 17 points, Al-Ittihad FC have been strong offensively and defensively, while Al Shabab languish 12th with just 7 points. Al-Ittihad FC's attacking style and higher goal output contrast with Al Shabab's struggles to score consistently. This fixture presents a tactical challenge for Al Shabab to contain a confident Al-Ittihad FC side eager to capitalize on home advantage and maintain their upward momentum.

BT4Y best bet

Al-Ittihad FC to Win

  • Al-Ittihad FC ranks 4th with 17 points; Al Shabab 12th with 7 points.
  • Al-Ittihad FC averages 1.8 goals per game versus Al Shabab's 1.0.
  • Al-Ittihad FC has an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate; Al Shabab only 40%.
  • Al-Ittihad FC averages 15.8 shots and 5.4 shots on target per game, outshooting Al Shabab.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 3.5 over last 10 matches, indicating open games.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Al-Ittihad FC to win with a 69% chance, reflecting their superior form, higher goal-scoring rate, and stronger league position. Al-Ittihad FC's offensive efficiency, demonstrated by 15.8 shots per game and 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, contrasts with Al Shabab's lower attacking output. The implied value at 1.75 offers a positive edge of nearly 12%, making this a solid selection. No data limitations or price warnings affect , supporting a standard stake recommendation.

Model Chance69% model chance vs 57.1% implied (+11.9 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance69% model chance vs 57.1% implied (+11.9 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge69% model chance vs 57.1% implied (+11.9 pts)
Strong positive
Recent FormAl-Ittihad FC stronger
Positive
Goal ScoringAl-Ittihad FC higher
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Al-Ittihad FC's home advantage and superior attacking form make them the clear choice to win this Pro League fixture. Their ability to create and convert chances, combined with Al Shabab's lower league position and scoring struggles, supports backing the home side for victory.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Al-Ittihad FC's consistent offensive pressure and higher shot volume create a strong foundation for a home win, especially against a side that has struggled to find the net regularly.”

Key Data Signals

Al-Ittihad FC to Win evidence

Al-Ittihad FC ranks 4th with 17 points; Al Shabab 12th with 7 points.

Al-Ittihad FC averages 1.8 goals per game versus Al Shabab's 1.0.

Al-Ittihad FC has an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate; Al Shabab only 40%.

Al-Ittihad FC averages 15.8 shots and 5.4 shots on target per game, outshooting Al Shabab.

What To Watch In The Data

Al-Ittihad FC to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches, the average goals scored in head-to-head encounters is 3.5, indicating a tendency for open, attacking games.
  • Al-Ittihad FC's high Over 2.5 Goals rate of 80% further supports expectations of multiple goals, suggesting a match with offensive intensity and scoring opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Al-Ittihad FC1.8
Avg goals scored
Al Shabab1
Al-Ittihad FC1.2
Avg goals conceded
Al Shabab1
Al-Ittihad FC80%
BTTS rate
Al Shabab40%
Al-Ittihad FC80%
Over 2.5 goals
Al Shabab40%
Best odds for this sectionOver 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 82% vs implied 90% · edge -8.2 pts
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 46%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Goal trends favor an open game as Al-Ittihad FC boasts an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, while Al Shabab's 40% rate suggests less frequent high-scoring matches. The head-to-head average of 3.5 goals over 10 matches indicates potential for multiple goals, aligning with Al-Ittihad FC's offensive style and Al Shabab's defensive vulnerabilities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickAl-Ittihad FC to WinBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 57% · edge +11.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Al-Ittihad FC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The 69% for Al-Ittihad FC to Win sits against roughly 57.1% implied by the current price (+11.9 pts). Al-Ittihad FC have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 5 for Al Shabab.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Al-Ittihad FC

LWWWD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 2D 1L
10 Oct 2026A Al-Hilal Saudi FC2-3
11 Sep 2026A Al-Faisaly FC3-1
08 Sep 2026H Al-Fayha2-1
05 Sep 2026H Al-Nassr2-1
29 Aug 2026A Al-Fateh0-0

Al Shabab

WDLLD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 4D 3L
11 Oct 2026H Al Taawon3-0
12 Sep 2026H Al-Fayha0-0
09 Sep 2026A Al Kholood1-2
04 Sep 2026H Al-Hilal Saudi FC0-2
30 Aug 2026A Al-Hazm1-1
Market aligned with main pickAl-Ittihad FC to WinBet365 guide price · Model 69% vs implied 57% · edge +11.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Al-Ittihad FC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.52
Check odds @ 1.52
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Al-Ittihad FC has accumulated 10 points recently, demonstrating strong form with effective goal scoring and defensive resilience. Al Shabab's 5 points reflect struggles to maintain consistency and break down opponents. This form disparity underlines Al-Ittihad FC's momentum and heading into this fixture, supporting their win prospects.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Al-Ittihad FC Over 2.5
40%Al Shabab Over 2.5
3.5H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, the average goals scored in head-to-head encounters is 3.5, indicating a tendency for open, attacking games. Al-Ittihad FC's high Over 2.5 Goals rate of 80% further supports expectations of multiple goals, suggesting a match with offensive intensity and scoring opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…