Football Stats Hub

AFC Wimbledon crestAFC Wimbledon
v
Stockport County crestStockport County

League One | Sat 30 Jan, 15:00

AFC Wimbledon v Stockport County Stats

Data last updated: Wed 14 Oct 2026, 12:10 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

AFC Wimbledon face Stockport County in League One on Sat 30 Jan, 15:00. Low-scoring away victories are among the most likely scenarios according to the latest pricing for this fixture. Wimbledon have lost four straight, struggling for goals and rhythm.

BT4Y best bet

At the Cherry Red Records Stadium needing a response after a bruising spell, while Stockport County arrive with automatic promotion in their sights an

  • At the Cherry Red Records Stadium needing a response after a bruising spell, while Stockport County arrive with automatic promotion in their sights an is rated around 28% by the current BT4Y model.
  • If Seddon gets time to sling balls into the box and Browne finds space between the lines, the home side can make this messy.
  • Stockport County have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 8 for AFC Wimbledon.
  • AFC Wimbledon have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.6 conceded per match, which helps the At the Cherry Red Records Stadium needing a response after a bruising spell, while Stockport County arrive with automatic.
  • AFC Wimbledon sit 11 in the table, while Stockport County sit 3, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates At the Cherry Red Records Stadium needing a response after a bruising spell, while Stockport County arrive with automatic promotion in their sights an around 28% on the latest available numbers. Stockport County have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 8 for AFC Wimbledon. If Seddon gets time to sling balls into the box and Browne finds space between the lines, the home side can make this messy.

Stockport County have the stronger recent points return, taking 10.Visible data support
Positive
AFC Wimbledon have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.6 conceded.Visible data support
Positive
If Seddon gets time to sling balls into the.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: AFC Wimbledon Win is the preferred angle because if Seddon gets time to sling balls into the box and Browne finds space between the lines, the home side can make this messy. Stockport County have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 8 for AFC Wimbledon. However, their lack of recent goals is a major hurdle.

Main risk

However, their lack of recent goals is a major hurdle.

Key Data Signals

At the Cherry Red Records Stadium needing a response after a bruising spell, while Stockport County arrive with automatic promotion in their sights an evidence

If Seddon gets time to sling balls into the box and Browne finds space between the lines, the.

Stockport County have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 8 for AFC Wimbledon.

AFC Wimbledon have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.6 conceded per match, which helps the AFC Wimbledon Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

AFC Wimbledon sit 11 in the table, while Stockport County sit 3, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

At the Cherry Red Records Stadium needing a response after a bruising spell, while Stockport County arrive with automatic promotion in their sights an notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    AFC Wimbledon1
    Avg goals scored
    Stockport County2.2
    AFC Wimbledon0.6
    Avg goals conceded
    Stockport County1
    AFC Wimbledon40%
    BTTS rate
    Stockport County40%
    AFC Wimbledon20%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Stockport County60%

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    AFC Wimbledon

    LDDWW
    Last 52W 2D 1L
    Last 5 record
    Last 103W 3D 3L
    10 Oct 2026A Plymouth1-2
    26 Sep 2026A Cambridge United1-1
    17 Sep 2026H Milton Keynes Dons0-0
    12 Sep 2026H Doncaster1-0
    07 Sep 2026A Bromley2-0

    Stockport County

    WWDLW
    Last 53W 1D 1L
    Last 5 record
    Last 105W 1D 3L
    10 Oct 2026H Barnsley3-1
    26 Sep 2026H Peterborough1-0
    19 Sep 2026A Sheffield Wednesday0-0
    12 Sep 2026H Leicester3-4
    05 Sep 2026A Wigan4-0

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    20%AFC Wimbledon Over 2.5
    60%Stockport County Over 2.5
    1.83H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: AFC Wimbledon sit at 20% and Stockport County sit at 60% with the H2H average at 1.83 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Loading deeper match data…