Football Stats Hub

AFC Rushden & Diamonds crestAFC Rushden & Diamonds
v
Morecambe crestMorecambe

FA Cup | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

AFC Rushden & Diamonds v Morecambe Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 20:06 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This FA Cup clash features AFC Rushden & Diamonds hosting Morecambe in a fixture where the home side's recent form and attacking potency stand out. AFC Rushden & Diamonds have scored an impressive 2.67 goals per game over their last matches, while conceding less than one goal on average, showcasing a solid defensive setup. Morecambe, by contrast, have been less prolific offensively and have kept clean sheets but with a lower scoring rate. The tactical battle will likely hinge on AFC Rushden & Diamonds' ability to leverage their attacking momentum at home against Morecambe's disciplined defense, making the home double chance a compelling angle.

BT4Y best bet

AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Draw

  • AFC Rushden & Diamonds have an 80.3% to avoid defeat, showing strong value at 2.0 .
  • The home side averages 2.67 goals scored per game, indicating potent attacking form.
  • Morecambe have kept clean sheets recently but have a lower scoring rate, suggesting a defensive but less threatening approach.
  • AFC Rushden & Diamonds have a 100% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, highlighting open games at home.
  • No head-to-head data exists, so current form and season stats are key indicators for this match.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Draw with an 80.3% chance, reflecting their strong recent scoring form and defensive resilience. The home side's perfect over 2.5 goals rate suggests open, attacking matches, while Morecambe's clean sheets indicate a cautious approach. The significant of 30.3% at 2.0 makes this a positive-value bet. The absence of head-to-head data means current form and season stats are decisive. No price warnings apply, supporting a standard stake recommendation.

Model Chance32.4% model chance vs 26.7% implied (+5.7 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge32.4% model chance vs 26.7% implied (+5.7 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Scoring Form2.67 goals per game for AFC Rushden & Diamonds
Strong positive
Morecambe Defensive Record0 goals conceded recently
Positive
Head-to-Head DataNo prior meetings
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

The tactical setup suggests AFC Rushden & Diamonds will press their attacking advantage at home, supported by their recent high goal output. Morecambe's solid defensive form offers resistance but less offensive threat, making the home double chance a sensible choice combining attacking promise and defensive caution.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome and tactical balance

“AFC Rushden & Diamonds' dynamic attack combined with Morecambe's defensive caution sets up a match where avoiding defeat is the key. The home side's scoring consistency justifies backing them not to lose in this FA Cup tie.”

Key Data Signals

AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Draw evidence

AFC Rushden & Diamonds have an 80.3% to avoid defeat, showing strong value at 2.0 .

The home side averages 2.67 goals scored per game, indicating potent attacking form.

Morecambe have kept clean sheets recently but have a lower scoring rate, suggesting a defensive but less threatening approach.

AFC Rushden & Diamonds have a 100% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, highlighting open games at home.

What To Watch In The Data

AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Draw notes

  • Over the recent matches, AFC Rushden & Diamonds have consistently produced games with over 2.5 goals, suggesting a high-tempo, open style.
  • This trend supports expectations of multiple goals and attacking intent in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

AFC Rushden & Diamonds2.67
Avg goals scored
Morecambe2.5
AFC Rushden & Diamonds0.67
Avg goals conceded
Morecambe0
AFC Rushden & Diamonds67%
BTTS rate
Morecambe0%
AFC Rushden & Diamonds100%
Over 2.5 goals
Morecambe50%
Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 75% vs implied 65% · edge +9.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 29%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
AFC Rushden & Diamonds have a 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating open, attacking games. Morecambe's recent clean sheets contrast with their lower scoring, suggesting a tactical battle between offensive pressure and defensive resilience, with goals likely but BTTS less certain.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 75% vs implied 65% · edge +9.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
AFC Rushden & Diamonds to WinBetfred guide price · model 32%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Morecambe to WinBetfred guide price · model 44%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The 32.4% for AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Draw sits against roughly 26.7% implied by the current price (+5.7 pts).
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

AFC Rushden & Diamonds

WWW
Last 53W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 0L
03 Oct 2026H Braintree2-1
19 Sep 2026H Peterborough Sports3-1
05 Sep 2026A Desborough Town3-0

Morecambe

WW
Last 52W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 0L
03 Oct 2026H Darlington 18833-0
19 Sep 2026H Southport2-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 56% vs implied 50% · edge +5.7 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
AFC Rushden & Diamonds to WinBetfred guide price · model 32%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Morecambe to WinBetfred guide price · model 44%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
AFC Rushden & Diamonds have accumulated 9 points with an average of 2.67 goals scored and only 0.67 conceded per game, showing strong form. Morecambe have 6 points, scoring 2.5 goals but conceding none recently, reflecting a solid but less prolific performance trend.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%AFC Rushden & Diamonds Over 2.5
50%Morecambe Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the recent matches, AFC Rushden & Diamonds have consistently produced games with over 2.5 goals, suggesting a high-tempo, open style. This trend supports expectations of multiple goals and attacking intent in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…