Football Stats Hub

Accrington ST crestAccrington ST
v
Salford City crestSalford City

League Two | Sat 21 Nov, 15:00

Accrington ST v Salford City Stats

Data last updated: Tue 27 Oct 2026, 13:26 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Accrington ST face Salford City in League Two on Sat 21 Nov, 15:00. Accrington ST come in with 11 recent points and 2.2 goals per match, while Salford City have 15 points and 2.2 goals per match in the same lens.

BT4Y best bet

Over 8.5 Corners

  • Over 8.5 Corners is rated around 75% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Accrington ST lead the corner sample at 7.4 per match, with Salford City lower at 5.8.
  • Corner value is stronger when the territory also produces shots: Accrington ST average 18 and Salford City average 14.8.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 8.5 Corners around 75% on the latest available numbers. Accrington ST lead the corner sample at 7.4 per match, with Salford City lower at 5.8.

Accrington ST lead the corner sample at 7.4 per match.Visible data support
Positive
Corner value is stronger when the territory also produces shots.Visible data support
Positive
Price sensitivityCheck the latest price
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Over 8.5 Corners is the preferred angle because the market is supported by the current team numbers Accrington ST lead the corner sample at 7.4 per match, with Salford City lower at 5.8. Corner volume can be sterile if territory does not become shots, crosses or repeat box entries.

Main risk

Corner volume can be sterile if territory does not become shots, crosses or repeat box entries.

Key Data Signals

Over 8.5 Corners evidence

Accrington ST lead the corner sample at 7.4 per match, with Salford City lower at 5.8.

Corner value is stronger when the territory also produces shots: Accrington ST average 18 and Salford City average 14.8.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 8.5 Corners notes

  • Use corner averages alongside shot pressure to separate territory from real threat.
  • Check whether wide attacks are producing repeat deliveries rather than harmless possession.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Accrington ST2.2
Avg goals scored
Salford City2.2
Accrington ST0.4
Avg goals conceded
Salford City0.8
Accrington ST40%
BTTS rate
Salford City60%
Accrington ST40%
Over 2.5 goals
Salford City60%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Accrington ST

WDWDW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 5D 1L
24 Oct 2026A Rochdale5-0
20 Oct 2026A York1-1
17 Oct 2026H Gillingham3-1
10 Oct 2026A Oldham0-0
03 Oct 2026H Cheltenham2-0

Salford City

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 109W 1D 0L
26 Oct 2026A Walsall4-2
20 Oct 2026A Bristol Rovers2-1
17 Oct 2026H Crawley Town2-1
10 Oct 2026A Cheltenham2-0
03 Oct 2026H Fleetwood Town1-0

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Accrington ST Over 2.5
60%Salford City Over 2.5
2.1H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Accrington ST sit at 40% and Salford City sit at 60% with the H2H average at 2.1 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…