Football Stats Hub

1899 Hoffenheim crest1899 Hoffenheim
v
FC Schalke 04 crestFC Schalke 04

Bundesliga | Sun 08 Nov, 18:30

1899 Hoffenheim v FC Schalke 04 Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 12:16 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Bundesliga clash features 1899 Hoffenheim hosting FC Schalke 04, with Hoffenheim aiming to capitalize on their stronger recent form and home advantage. Hoffenheim have shown more attacking intent and resilience, scoring an average of 1.6 goals per game compared to Schalke's 0.2, while Schalke struggle to create clear chances. Schalke's defensive solidity is better but their offensive struggles and low points tally place them under pressure. Hoffenheim's tactical approach and squad depth suggest they will push for a win in this encounter.

BT4Y best bet

1899 Hoffenheim to Win

  • Hoffenheim have earned 6 points recently versus Schalke's 2, showing better form.
  • Hoffenheim average 18 shots per game with 4.4 on target, Schalke only 8.4 shots and 1.4 on target.
  • Hoffenheim score 1.6 goals per match, Schalke score just 0.2, highlighting attacking disparity.
  • Hoffenheim's over 2.5 goals rate is 80%, Schalke's only 20%, indicating more open games for Hoffenheim.
  • Hoffenheim rank 13th with 9 points, Schalke 17th with 6 points, adding pressure on Schalke.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors 1899 Hoffenheim to win with a 66.4% chance, reflecting their superior attacking metrics and recent form. Hoffenheim's higher shot volume and goal scoring rate contrast sharply with Schalke's struggles upfront. The home side's ability to create chances and convert them, combined with Schalke's low scoring output and defensive vulnerabilities, underpin this selection. The at 1.6 offer a small positive , making Hoffenheim a sensible pick based on data and tactical context.

Model Win Probability66.4%
Strong positive
Recent Goals For1.6 vs 0.2
Strong positive
Shots per Game18 vs 8.4
Strong positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate80% vs 20%
Positive
League Position PressureHoffenheim 13th vs Schalke 17th
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Hoffenheim's superior attacking output and home advantage make them the logical choice to secure victory. Schalke's offensive struggles and low recent points tally suggest they will find it difficult to contain Hoffenheim's forwards and create meaningful chances, tipping the balance firmly towards the home side.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Hoffenheim's attacking firepower and consistent chance creation give them a clear edge over Schalke, whose offensive limitations and league position add to their uphill battle in this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

1899 Hoffenheim to Win evidence

Hoffenheim have earned 6 points recently versus Schalke's 2, showing better form.

Hoffenheim average 18 shots per game with 4.4 on target, Schalke only 8.4 shots and 1.4 on target.

Hoffenheim score 1.6 goals per match, Schalke score just 0.2, highlighting attacking disparity.

Hoffenheim's over 2.5 goals rate is 80%, Schalke's only 20%, indicating more open games for Hoffenheim.

What To Watch In The Data

1899 Hoffenheim to Win notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 3.7, indicating a tendency for relatively high-scoring games.
  • Hoffenheim's recent matches show an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting this fixture could follow a similar pattern with multiple goals, driven mainly by Hoffenheim's attacking play.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

1899 Hoffenheim1.6
Avg goals scored
FC Schalke 040.2
1899 Hoffenheim1.8
Avg goals conceded
FC Schalke 041
1899 Hoffenheim60%
BTTS rate
FC Schalke 0420%
1899 Hoffenheim80%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Schalke 0420%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS NoBetUK guide price · Model 51% vs implied 42% · edge +8.7 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 81%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 41%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Goal trends favor Hoffenheim with an average of 1.6 goals scored per game and a high over 2.5 goals rate of 80%, suggesting open matches with scoring opportunities. Schalke's low scoring rate and 20% over 2.5 rate indicate they are less likely to contribute goals, making BTTS less probable but the match still prone to multiple goals from Hoffenheim.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pick1899 Hoffenheim to WinBet365 guide price · Model 66% vs implied 63% · edge +3.9 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
1899 Hoffenheim Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The 66.4% for 1899 Hoffenheim to Win sits against roughly 62.5% implied by the current price (+3.9 pts). 1899 Hoffenheim have the stronger recent points return, taking 6 points from the sample compared with 2 for FC Schalke 04.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

1899 Hoffenheim

LWWLL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 5L
31 Oct 2026A Werder Bremen0-2
25 Oct 2026H Bayer Leverkusen3-0
18 Oct 2026A Borussia Mönchengladbach2-1
10 Oct 2026H Hamburger SV2-3
20 Sep 2026A SC Paderborn 071-3

FC Schalke 04

LDLLD
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 4L
31 Oct 2026H RB Leipzig0-2
24 Oct 2026A 1. FC Köln0-0
17 Oct 2026H FSV Mainz 050-1
11 Oct 2026A SC Freiburg1-2
20 Sep 2026H SV Elversberg0-0
Market aligned with main pick1899 Hoffenheim to WinBet365 guide price · Model 66% vs implied 63% · edge +3.9 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
1899 Hoffenheim Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 86%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Recent form data shows Hoffenheim securing 6 points with consistent goal scoring, while Schalke have managed only 2 points and struggle to score. Hoffenheim's momentum and at home contrast with Schalke's difficulties, reinforcing Hoffenheim's advantage in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%1899 Hoffenheim Over 2.5
20%FC Schalke 04 Over 2.5
3.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 3.7, indicating a tendency for relatively high-scoring games. Hoffenheim's recent matches show an 80% over 2.5 goals rate, suggesting this fixture could follow a similar pattern with multiple goals, driven mainly by Hoffenheim's attacking play.

Loading deeper match data…